Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2010.tde-10112010-100227
Document
Author
Full name
César Rocha Muniz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Azael Rangel (President)
Firmino, Rodrigo José
Frey, Klaus
Martucci, Ricardo
Santos, Ana Paula Baltazar dos
Title in Portuguese
O design das redes e interfaces da governança conectada sob o prisma das políticas públicas para os serviços urbanos
Keywords in Portuguese
Design
Governança
Políticas públicas
Serviços urbanos
TIC
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga o design e as práticas de governança urbana. O quadro teórico é composto de duas partes. Na primeira, examinamos as dimensões cognitivas, comunicativas, culturais, econômicas e sócio políticas do espaço contemporâneo em um contexto de ampla disseminação das Tecnologias da Informação e da Comunicação (TICs). Na segunda, discutimos as políticas públicas para os serviços urbanos com enfoque na cooperação considerando suas dimensões normativas, estratégicas e operacionais. Na pesquisa empírica, estudamos as redes e interfaces públicas utilizadas pelo poder executivo do município de Ribeirão Preto. Utilizando análise de grafos, categorias da Social Construction of Technology (SCOT) e da Actor-Network Theory (ANT), analisamos em que medida a incorporação das TICs amplia as oportunidades de participação e controle social da gestão do espaço e dos serviços urbanos. A pesquisa é concluída com contribuições para o design de redes e interfaces na constituição de uma forma de governança urbana conectada.
Title in English
Networks and interface design for the connected urban governance from the perspective of public policy formulation in urban services
Keywords in English
Design
Governance
ITC
Public policy
Urban services
Abstract in English
In this study we investigate design and urban governance practices. The theoretical framework has two parts. In the first one, we examines the cognitive, communicative, cultural, economic and socio-political dimensions of space in a context of widespread dissemination of Information and Communication Technologies (ICTs). In the second one, we discusses policy formulation in public urban services focusing on cooperation under its regulatory, strategic and operational dimensions. In the empirical research, we examine the networks and public interfaces used by government agencies of Ribeirão Preto municipality. Graph analysis, elements of social construction of technology and actor-network theory were used to evaluate how ICTs can increase the opportunities for participation and social control of space and urban services management. We conclude the study with contributions to the networks and interfaces design aiming to develop a form of connected urban governance.