Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-16042007-161459
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Claude Joseph Daou
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Azael Rangel (President)
Firmino, Rodrigo José
Silva, Ricardo Siloto da
Title in Portuguese
Políticas públicas urbanas da infraestrutura dos serviços telemáticos: conceito, estrutura e legislação
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicações
Legislação telemática
Políticas públicas urbanas
Serviços telemáticos
Telecomunicações
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo obter um panorama das políticas públicas urbanas em telemática ao longo da sua recente história visando sua melhor compreensão. Isto se deve principalmente à necessidade de compreender como tais políticas evoluíram ao longo do tempo e como estas vêm influenciando a sociedade como um todo e principalmente o conjunto de lugares, tais como residência, trabalho, locais de lazer e o próprio tecido urbano que esta mesma sociedade ocupa e convive. Para esse entendimento será necessário compreender a história das comunicações em sua evolução em direção às telecomunicações, à telemática e às novas tecnologias da Informação (TIC's) para em seguida conhecer os serviços telemáticos que são oferecidos ao usuário final. Mas, além do conhecimento da sua história e também conhecer quais são estes serviços temos que conhecer, devido à importância, à complexidade e à velocidade em que estes serviços evoluem, as políticas públicas, no nível das esferas federal e municipal, a fim de, pesquisando a evolução temporal das políticas públicas urbanas de telemática, no nosso caso dentro do município de São Paulo, perceber toda a complexidade de sua influência, já citada anteriormente, sobre a sociedade e sobre a própria cidade.
Title in English
Urban public policies of the infrastructure of the telematics services: concept, structures and legislation
Keywords in English
Communications
Telecommunications
Telematic legislation
Telematic services
Telematic substructure
Urban public policies
Abstract in English
This research is intended to obtain a general view of the urban public policies in telematic along their recent history and for a better comprehension of them. That is, mainly, due to the necessity of recognizing how such policies have developed through the time and how they have been influencing the society as a whole and, mostly, the set of places, such as residence, work, leisure areas and the urban net itself, which this same society inhabits and lives with. For this, recognition will be necessary to understand the history of communication in its evolution towards the telecommunications, telematic and the new technologies of information (TIC`s) to know, afterwards, the telematic services which are offered to the final user. But besides the knowledge of its history, and also know which these services are, we have gotten to learn, due to the importance, to the complexity and to the velocity in which these services develop, the public policies at the federal and municipal level in order to, researching the time evolution of the urban public policies of telematic, in our case, inside of the municipal area of São Paulo, to perceive in all the complexity of their influence, already mentioned formerly, over the society and over the city itself.