Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-13012011-150549
Document
Author
Full name
Igor Baria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Ferraz, Antonio Clovis Pinto (President)
Brasileiro, Luzenira Alves
Sanches, Suely da Penha
Title in Portuguese
Percepção da sociedade e dos especialistas sobre os benefícios dos sistemas de transporte público urbano sobre trilhos
Keywords in Portuguese
Planejamento de transportes
Sistemas de transporte urbano
Transporte público
Transporte sobre trilhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Os objetivos deste trabalho são dois: avaliar a percepção da sociedade e dos especialistas em transporte sobre os benefícios alcançados com a implantação de sistemas de transporte público urbano sobre trilhos e verificar se a percepção dos especialistas é alinhada com a percepção da sociedade. O trabalho foi desenvolvido a partir de uma pesquisa bibliográfica para identificação dos benefícios do transporte público sobre trilhos. Após definidos os benefícios foi aplicada uma pesquisa, de caráter exploratório, utilizando a escala de Likert, à sociedade, mais especificamente a alunos de graduação de cursos universitários na região metropolitana de São Paulo num total de 433 respondentes, distribuídos em 7 locais distintos. Em seguida foi realizada uma pesquisa junto a especialistas em transporte, com utilização de uma planilha para avaliação dos benefícios com base no Método de Análise Hierárquica - MAH. Na pesquisa com especialistas obteve-se 34 planilhas distribuídas em 4 grupos distintos. Os resultados mostram que a sociedade e os especialistas possuem uma percepção bastante positiva dos benefícios gerados pela implantação de sistemas de transporte público urbano sobre trilhos, havendo, no entanto, diferenças sensíveis nas avaliações, que refletem na ordem de importância dos benefícios.
Title in English
Society and specialists perception about the generated profits with urban public rail transportation systems
Keywords in English
Heavy mass transit
Public transportation
Transportation planning
Urban transportation systems
Abstract in English
The objectives of this work are, over all, two: evaluate the society´s and transportation specialists the perception on the benefits, reached with the implantation of urban public transport on tracks systems and to verify if the perception of the specialists is aligned up with the perception of the society. The work was developed from a bibliographical research that had the goal to identify the benefits of the public transport on tracks. After defined the benefits the research was applied to the society using the Likert´s scale, in exploratory way, more specifically the graduation´s pupils of university courses in the metropolitan region of São Paulo in a total of 433 respondents, distributed in seven distinct places. After that was carried through a research next to transportation´s specialists, with the resource of a spread sheet for evaluation of the benefits on the basis of the Analytic Hierarchical Process - AHP. About the research with specialists, one got 34 spread sheets distributed in four distinct groups. The results show that the society and the specialists possess a sufficiently positive perception about the benefits generated for the implantation of urban public transport on tracks systems, having, however, sensible differences in the evaluations, that they reflect in the order of the benefits importance.