Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-18022019-112104
Document
Author
Full name
Monique Martins Gomes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pitombo, Cira Souza (President)
Bezerra, Barbara Stolte
Brijs, Tom
Manzato, Gustavo Garcia
Pirdavani, Ali
Title in English
Spatial crash prediction models: an evaluation of the impacts of enriched information on model performance and the suitability of different spatial modeling approaches
Keywords in English
Crash prediction models
Geographically weighted regression
Geostatistics
Repeated holdout
Road safety
Spatial prediction models
Abstract in English
The unavailability of crash-related data has been a long lasting challenge in Brazil. In addition to the poor implementation and follow-up of road safety strategies, this drawback has hampered the development of studies that could contribute to national goals toward road safety. In contrast, developed countries have built their effective strategies on solid data basis, therefore, investing a considerable time and money in obtaining and creating pertinent information. In this research, we aim to assess the potential impacts of supplementary data on spatial model performance and the suitability of different spatial modeling approaches on crash prediction. The intention is to notify the authorities in Brazil and other developing countries, about the importance of having appropriate data. In this thesis, we set two specific objectives: (I) to investigate the spatial model prediction accuracy at unsampled subzones; (II) to evaluate the performance of spatial data analysis approaches on crash prediction. Firstly, we carry out a benchmarking based on Geographically Weighted Regression (GWR) models developed for Flanders, Belgium, and São Paulo, Brazil. Models are developed for two modes of transport: active (i.e. pedestrians and cyclists) and motorized transport (i.e. motorized vehicles occupants). Subsequently, we apply the repeated holdout method on the Flemish models, introducing two GWR validation approaches, named GWR holdout1 and GWR holdout2. While the former is based on the local coefficient estimates derived from the neighboring subzones and measures of the explanatory variables for the validation subzones, the latter uses the casualty estimates of the neighboring subzones directly to estimate outcomes for the missing subzones. Lastly, we compare the performance of GWR models with Mean Imputation (MEI), K-Nearest Neighbor (KNN) and Kriging with External Drift (KED). Findings showed that by adding the supplementary data, reductions of 20% and 25% for motorized transport, and 25% and 35% for active transport resulted in corrected Akaike Information Criterion (AICc) and Mean Squared Prediction Errors (MSPE), respectively. From a practical perspective, the results could help us identify hotspots and prioritize data collection strategies besides identify, implement and enforce appropriate countermeasures. Concerning the spatial approaches, GWR holdout2 out performed all other techniques and proved that GWR is an appropriate spatial technique for both prediction and impact analyses. Especially in countries where data availability has been an issue, this validation framework allows casualties or crash frequencies to be estimated while effectively capturing the spatial variation of the data.
Title in Portuguese
Modelos espaciais de previsão de acidentes: uma avaliação do desempenho dos modelos a partir da incorporação de informações aprimoradas e a adequação de diferentes abordagens de modelagem espacial
Keywords in Portuguese
Holdout repetido
Geoestatística
Modelos de previsão de acidentes
Modelos espaciais de predição
Regressão geograficamente ponderada
Segurança no trânsito
Abstract in Portuguese
A indisponibilidade de variáveis explicativas de acidentes de trânsito tem sido um desafio duradouro no Brasil. Além da má implementação e acompanhamento de estratégias de segurança viária, esse inconveniente tem dificultado o desenvolvimento de estudos que poderiam contribuir com as metas nacionais de segurança no trânsito. Em contraste, países desenvolvidos tem construído suas estratégias efetivas com base em dados sólidos, e portanto, investindo tempo e dinheiro consideráveis na obtenção e criação de informações pertinentes. O objetivo dessa pesquisa é avaliar os possíveis impactos de dados suplementares sobre o desempenho de modelos espaciais, e a adequação de diferentes abordagens de modelagem espacial na previsão de acidentes. A intenção é notificar as autoridades brasileiras e de outros países em desenvolvimento sobre a importância de dados adequados. Nesta tese, foram definidos dois objetivos específicos: (I) investigar a acurácia do modelo espacial em subzonas sem amostragem; (II) avaliar o desempenho de técnicas de análise espacial de dados na previsão de acidentes. Primeiramente, foi realizado um estudo comparativo, baseado em modelos desenvolvidos para Flandres (Bélgica) e São Paulo (Brasil), através do método de Regressão Geograficamente Ponderada (RGP). Os modelos foram desenvolvidos para dois modos de transporte: ativos (pedestres e ciclistas) e motorizados (ocupantes de veículos motorizados). Subsequentemente, foi aplicado o método de holdout repetido nos modelos Flamengos, introduzindo duas abordagens de validação para GWR, denominados RGP holdout1 e RGP holdout2. Enquanto o primeiro é baseado nas estimativas de coeficientes locais derivados das subzonas vizinhas e medidas das variáveis explicativas para as subzonas de validação, o último usa as estimativas de acidentes das subzonas vizinhas, diretamente, para estimar os resultados para as subzonas ausentes. Por fim, foi comparado o desempenho de modelos RGP e outras abordagens, tais como Imputação pela Média de dados faltantes (IM), K-vizinhos mais próximos (KNN) e Krigagem com Deriva Externa (KDE). Os resultados mostraram que, adicionando os dados suplementares, reduções de 20% e 25% para o transporte motorizado, e 25% e 35% para o transporte ativo, foram resultantes em termos de Critério de Informação de Akaike corrigido (AICc) e Erro Quadrático Médio da Predição (EQMP), respectivamente. Do ponto de vista prático, os resultados poderiam ajudar a identificar hotspots e priorizar estratégias de coleta de dados, além de identificar, implementar e aplicar contramedidas adequadas. No que diz respeito às abordagens espaciais, RGP holdout2 teve melhor desempenho em relação a todas as outras técnicas e, provou que a RGP é uma técnica espacial apropriada para ambas as análises de previsão e impactos. Especialmente em países onde a disponibilidade de dados tem sido um problema, essa estrutura de validação permite que as acidentes sejam estimados enquanto, capturando efetivamente a variação espacial dos dados.