Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2007.tde-21112007-113117
Document
Author
Full name
Andréa Júlia Soares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Antônio Nélson Rodrigues da (President)
Nassi, Carlos David
Raia Junior, Archimedes Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
Análise de autocorrelação em redes aplicada ao caso de acidentes urbanos de trânsito
Keywords in Portuguese
Acidentes de trânsito
Autocorrelação em redes
Estatística espacial
Planejamento urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste estudo é explorar uma metodologia para análises de autocorrelação em redes utilizando um atributo de fenômenos cuja ocorrência esteja de alguma forma vinculada ou que seja dependente de uma rede. Para isso foram utilizados dados de acidentes de trânsito em um estudo de caso para a cidade de São Carlos, referentes aos anos de 2001, 2002 e 2003. Foram considerados inicialmente os dados totais dos acidentes e, em seguida, separados por tipos (atropelamentos, acidentes com danos materiais e acidentes com vítimas). A próxima etapa considerou os valores dos acidentes totais majorados pela UPS (Unidade Padrão de Severidade). A última etapa do estudo levou ainda em consideração a localização dos acidentes nos arcos ou interseções, que permitiu concluir que esta forma de caracterização espacial dos acidentes pode interferir significativamente nos resultados da análise. Outra conclusão relevante foi a identificação de autocorrelação espacial elevada e positiva no caso estudado. Finalmente a comparação com análise semelhante realizada por áreas demonstra vantagens para a análise por redes.
Title in English
Network autocorrelation analysis applied to the case of urban traffic accidents
Keywords in English
Autocorrelation analysis
Network
Spatial statistics
Traffic accidents
Urban planning
Abstract in English
The objective of this study is to explore a methodology for network spatial autocorrelation analysis by applying it to an attribute of phenomena that are somehow connected to or dependent of a network. In other to do so, traffic accident data recorded in the years 2001, 2002, and 2003 in the city of São Carlos were selected for a case study. A first analysis considered all data, followed by analyses per accident type. In another phase of the study, the total accidents were weighted according to their severity. The last part of the study included in the analysis information about the location of each accident, either at a link or at an intersection. A conclusion drawn from the later analysis indicated that the consideration of the accidents locations can produce significant changes in the results. Another relevant conclusion was the identification of high and positive spatial autocorrelation in the case studied. Finally, the comparison with a similar analysis carried out with areas shows advantages for the network analysis.