Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-22012016-160021
Document
Author
Full name
Murilo Castanho dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Pitombo, Cira Souza (President)
Cunto, Flávio José Craveiro
Lopes, Simone Becker
Title in Portuguese
Explorando técnicas para modelagem de dados agregados de óbitos provenientes de acidentes por automóvel
Keywords in Portuguese
Árvore de Decisão
Classificação
Previsão de Acidentes
Taxas de óbitos
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação se baseia na exploração de técnicas para modelagem de óbitos provenientes de acidentes por automóvel no estado de São Paulo. A análise foi agregada por área, e utilizou a razão de óbitos por população, por área e por fluxo veicular como variáveis dependentes e as variáveis independentes foram características socioeconômicas, área, frota de veículos, IDHM, fluxo veicular anual e distâncias entre microrregiões. Os dados do ano 2000 foram utilizados na calibração e dados de 2010 na validação dos modelos, com a técnica de mineração de dados (algoritmos de Árvore de Decisão - AD: CART - Classification And Regression Tree e CHAID - Chi-squared Automatic Interaction Detection) e Regressão Linear Múltipla (RLM) para fins comparativos com os modelos de AD. A partir dos resultados verifica-se que a RLM foi a técnica que obteve melhores erro médio, erro médio absoluto e coeficiente de correlação, e o algoritmo CART da AD o menor erro médio normalizado. Ao comparar as taxas de óbitos, a relação por área apresentou melhor erro médio e coeficiente de correlação, já a relação por população obteve menor erro médio normalizado e erro médio absoluto. Vale ressaltar que os algoritmos de AD são técnicas adequadas para classificação de áreas segundo faixas de valores de variáveis explicativas e valores médios da variável objeto de estudo. Além disso, tais técnicas são mais flexíveis em relação a alguns pressupostos de modelos de regressão. Dessa forma, a principal contribuição deste trabalho consiste na exploração de tais algoritmos para previsão de acidentes e classificação de regiões.
Title in English
Exploring techniques for modeling of aggregates data from deaths automobile accidents
Keywords in English
Accident prediction
Classification
Death rates
Decision tree
Abstract in English
This dissertation is based on techniques exploration for modeling of deaths from automobile accidents on the state of São Paulo. The analysis was aggregated by area, and used the ratio of deaths per population, by area and by vehicle flow as dependent variables and the independent variables were socioeconomic characteristics, area, vehicle fleet, Municipal Human Development Index (MHDI), annual vehicle flow and distances between micro-regions. The 2000 data were used for calibration and 2010 data to validate the models with data mining technique (decision tree - DT algorithms: CART - Classification And Regression Tree and CHAID - Chi-squared Automatic Interaction Detection) and Multiple Linear Regression (MLR) for comparative purposes with the DT models. From the results it appears that the RLM was the technique that achieved better mean error, mean absolute error and correlation coefficient values, while the CART algorithm presented the lowest value of mean normalized error. When comparing death rates, a relation by area showed better mean error and correlation coefficient values, as the ratio by population had lower mean normalized error and mean absolute error values. It is noteworthy that the DT algorithms are suitable techniques for classification of areas in accordance with explanatory variables of value ranges and average values of the variable object of study. Furthermore, such techniques are more flexible compared to some assumptions regression models. Thus, the main contribution of this study is the exploration of such algorithms for prediction of accidents and regions classification.