Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2008.tde-19012011-135711
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Martins Romeira Sakai
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Inamasu, Ricardo Yassushi (President)
Brandão, Dennis
Cugnasca, Carlos Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Rede serial para comunicação de dados e controle em sistema embarcado: estudo de implementação da ISO 11783
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação de máquina agrícola
CAN
Eletrônica embarcada
Fieldbus
ISO 11783
ISOBUS
LBS
Protocolo de comunicação
SAE J1939
Terminal virtual
Abstract in Portuguese
As redes digitais demonstraram ser uma solução eficaz em automação. A conexão de diferentes módulos de diferentes fabricantes em um único barramento para a troca de dados e controle é um desafio para a indústria brasileira de máquinas agrícolas, apesar desta tecnologia estar consolidada em automóveis, aeronaves e em chão de fábrica. As vantagens obtidas com redes digitais são evidentes, porém necessitam de implementação de protocolos de redes. Na área agrícola, a norma internacional ISO 11783 apresenta forte potencial para tornar-se referência de padrão para a troca de dados entre módulos em tratores e implementos agrícolas. Esta norma, também conhecida como ISOBUS, está no estágio avançado de desenvolvimento. Contém quatorze documentos e o seu desenvolvimento está apoiado por grupos denominados "Força Tarefa", na Europa, nos EUA e recentemente no Brasil. Implementações deste padrão já estão sendo apresentadas no mercado internacional, em feiras e demonstrações de aplicação desta tecnologia. O Brasil deve investir e dominar a tecnologia, em busca de compatibilidade internacional tanto no ponto de vista tecnológico como comercial. Neste contexto, este trabalho encoraja o desenvolvimento nacional em aplicações com a norma ISOBUS, apresentando dois estudos de casos, cujos módulos comunicam com equipamentos de mercado compatíveis com a norma. Estas experiências práticas complementam trabalhos acadêmicos relativos a este tema, que surgiram nos últimos anos no Brasil.
Title in English
Serial control and communication data network on embedded systems: study of implementation of ISO 11783
Keywords in English
Automation in agricultural machinery
CAN
Communication protocol
Embedded electronic
Fieldbus
ISO 11783
ISOBUS
LBS
SAE J1939
Virtual terminal
Abstract in English
The digital networks demonstrated to be an effective solution in automation. The connection of different modules from different manufacturers into a single bus for the exchange of data and control is a challenge for the agricultural machinery Brazilian industry, although this technology is consolidated in automobiles, aircraft and the factory floor. The benefits obtained with digital networks are obvious, but they need implementation of protocols networks. In the agricultural area, the international standard ISO 11783 shows strong potential to become the reference standard for the exchange of data between modules on tractors and agricultural implements. This standard, also known as ISOBUS, is in the advanced stage of development. It contains fourteen documents and its development is supported by groups called "Task Force" in Europe, USA, and recently in Brazil. Implementations of this standard are now being presented in the international market, in fairs and demonstrations of application of this technology. Brazil should invest and dominate the technology, to inquire after international compatibility in both the technological point of view as commercial. In this context, this work encourages the national development in applications with ISOBUS standard, presenting two studies of cases, whose modules communicate with equipment market compatible with the standard. These practical experiences complement academic works on this subject, which emerged in recent years in Brazil.