Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2009.tde-19012011-120622
Document
Author
Full name
Mauricio Becerra Vargas
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Belo, Eduardo Morgado (President)
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula
Lacerda, Helder Barbieri
Lourenção, Paulo Tadeu de Mello
Marques, Flavio Donizeti
Title in Portuguese
Controle de uma plataforma de movimento de um simulador de vôo
Keywords in Portuguese
Algoritmo de sensação de movimento
Controle baseado na dinâmica inversa
Controle H infinito
Plataforma de Stewart
Simulador de vôo
Teoria de estabilidade de Lyapunov
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta o desenvolvimento e as análises de técnicas de controle aplicadas a uma base de movimento de um simulador de vôo. Nos primeiros capítulos são abordados aspectos relacionados com a simulação de movimentos. Uma breve descrição da dinâmica da aeronave e o desenvolvimento do algoritmo de movimento (washout filter) são apresentados. O modelo dinâmico da base de movimento é desenvolvido baseado num manipulador paralelo de seis graus de liberdade chamado de plataforma de Stewart acionado eletricamente. As equações de movimento do atuador eletromecânico são incluídas no modelo dinâmico da plataforma. O controle baseado na dinâmica inversa é uma alternativa para abordar o controle de sistema mecânicos não lineares como a plataforma de Stewart. Porém, essa técnica considera o conhecimento exato do modelo dinâmico do sistema, portanto, a dinâmica não modelada, as incertezas paramétricas e as perturbações externas podem degradar o desempenho do controlador. Além disso, o custo computacional pago pelo cálculo do modelo dinâmico realizado online é muito alto. Nesse contexto, duas estratégias de controle foram aplicadas na malha externa da estrutura de controle baseada na dinâmica inversa para o controle de aceleração na presença de incertezas paramétricas e da dinâmica não modelada, os quais foram introduzidas intencionalmente no processo de aproximar o modelo dinâmico com o objetivo de simplificar a implementação do controle baseado na dinâmica inversa. Na primeira estratégia, o termo robusto de controle foi projetado, provando a estabilidade do sistema linearizado por meio da teoria de estabilidade de Lyapunov. Este controle apresenta o fenômeno conhecido como chattering e então foi adotada uma função de saturação para substituir a lei de controle. Na segunda estratégia, o termo robusto de controle foi projetado considerando um problema de rejeição de distúrbio via controle H 'INFINITO', onde o controlador considera as incertezas como distúrbios afetando o sistema linearizado resultante da aplicação do controle baseado na dinâmica inversa. Finalmente, três tipos de testes foram realizados para avaliar o sistema de controle: função descritiva, limiar dinâmico e algumas manobras da aeronave calculadas a partir do modelo dinâmico e transformadas através do algoritmo de movimento. As duas estratégias de controle foram comparadas.
Title in English
Control of a flight simulator motion base
Keywords in English
Flight simulator
H infinite control
Inverse dynamic control
Lyapunov stability
Stewart platform
Washout filter
Abstract in English
This work presents the development and analysis of control techniques applied to a flight simulator motion base. The first chapters deal with subjects related to motion simulation. A brief description of the aircraft dynamic model and the development of the motion algorithm (washout filter) are presented. The motion base dynamics is derived based on a six degree of freedom parallel manipulator driven by electromechanical actuators. The six degree of freedom parallel manipulator is called Stewart platform. The motion equations of the electromechanical actuators are included in the motion base dynamics. Inverse dynamics control is an approach to nonlinear control design, nonetheless, this technique is based on the assumption of exact cancellation of nonlinear terms, therefore, parametric uncertainty, unmodeled dynamics and external disturbances may deteriorate the controller performance. In addition, a high computational burden is paid by computing on-line the complete dynamic model of the motion-base. Robustness can be regained by applying robust control tecniques in the outer loop control structure. In this context, two control strategies were applied in the outer loop of the inverse dynamics control structure linearized system for robust acceleration tracking in the presence of parametric uncertainty and unmodeled dynamic, which are intentionally introduced in the process of approximating the dynamic model in order to simplify the implementation of this approach, the inverse dynamic control. Both control strategies consist of introducing an additional term to the inverse dynamics controller which provides robustness to the control system. In the first strategy, the robust control term was designed proving the stability of the linearized system in the presence of uncertainties, using the Lyapunov stability theory. This control term presents a phenomenon known as chattering. Therefore, a saturation function was adopted to replace the control law. In the second strategy, the robust term was designed for a disturbance rejection problem via H 'INFINITE' control, where the controller considers the uncertaities as disturbances affecting the linearized system resulting from the application of the inverse dynamic control. Finally, describing function, dynamic threshold and some maneuvers computed from the washout filter were used to evaluate the performance of the controllers. Both approaches were compared.