Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-21072016-095118
Document
Author
Full name
Jorge Henrique Bidinotto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Belo, Eduardo Morgado (President)
Gonçalves Neto, Luiz
Hyodo, Alexandre
Silva, Roberto Gil Annes da
Watanabe, Flávio Yukio
Title in Portuguese
Detecção de "flutter" por imageamento infravermelho
Keywords in Portuguese
Flutter
Ensaios
Infravermelho
Termomecânica
Abstract in Portuguese
O crescente desempenho das aeronaves aliado ao desenvolvimento de materiais cada vez mais leves e flexíveis tem levado os projetistas a utilizar coeficientes de segurança estruturais cada vez menores, o que pode tornar as superfícies aerodinâmicas mais susceptíveis a fenômenos aeroelásticos, entre eles o flutter, que deve ser cuidadosamente investigado com ensaios em solo e em voo durante o desenvolvimento e certificação de aeronaves. Para tais ensaios, é importante uma instrumentação adequada, que possa prever o aparecimento de vibrações indesejadas e possa agir de forma menos intrusiva possível, de forma a não modificar o comportamento dinâmico do sistema. Esse trabalho propõe o uso do imageamento infravermelho como instrumento para detecção de flutter, analisando se essa técnica é adequada para tal aplicação e quais as vantagens e desvantagens de seu uso. Para isso é feita uma revisão da literatura pertinente, apresentando conceitos de flutter, mecânica estrutural e tecnologia infravermelho, e em seguida é apresentada uma estrutura conhecida para se testar a técnica referida. São realizados simulações e testes na estrutura para levantamento das suas características e finalmente testes em túnel de vento, onde se verifica o funcionamento desta técnica, seus pontos positivos e pontos que requerem melhorias.
Title in English
Flutter detection by infrared imaging
Keywords in English
Flutter
Infrared
Tests
Thermomechanics
Abstract in English
The increasing performance of aircraft together with the development of increasingly lightweight and flexible materials has led designers to use smaller structural safety factors, which can make the aerodynamic surfaces more susceptible to aeroelastic phenomena, including flutter, which should be carefully investigated with ground and flight tests during the aircraft development and certification. For such assays, it is important to use proper instrumentation, which can predict the occurrence of unwanted vibrations to act in less intrusive way possible, in order to not modify the system dynamic behavior. This work proposes the use of infrared imaging as a tool for detection of flutter, analyzing whether this technique is suitable for such application, the advantages and disadvantages of their use. For this, a review of the relevant literature is made, presenting flutter concepts, structural mechanics and infrared technology, and then a known structure used to test the technique is presented. Simulations and tests to survey the structure characteristics are presented as well as tests in the wind tunnel, performing the operation of this technique in order to address its positive points and areas that needs improvement.