Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-24052017-114027
Document
Author
Full name
German Andres Gaviria Martinez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Medeiros, Marcello Augusto Faraco de (President)
Buscaglia, Gustavo Carlos
Paula, Igor Braga de
Rodrigues, Savio Brochini
Tibiriçá, Cristiano Bigonha
Title in English
Towards natural transition in compressible boundary layers
Keywords in English
Compressible boundary layer
DNS simulation
Incompressible boundary layer
Natural transition
Secondary instability
Transition to turbulence
Wave packet
Abstract in English
In this work, a DNS code was developed to investigate problems on transition in subsonic compressible boundary layer on a flat plate. Code validation tests were performed for linear and nonlinear stages of transition, on incompressible and compressible regimes. The focus of the present work is to investigate natural transition in subsonic boundary layers modeled by wave packets; and perform a preliminary study of transition induced by white noise. Three main problems were considered, namely, a DNS simulation and analysis of the ex- periment (MEDEIROS; GASTER, 1999b) of wave packet evolution on incompressible boundary layer, the influence of compressibility on wave packet evolution at subsonic Mach numbers and finally, a preliminary study of the evolution of a white noise perturbation in the boundary layer at Mach 0.2 and Mach 0.9. Comparisons between numerical and experimental results show remarkably good agreement in the linear and nonlinear stages, in both, spatial and Fourier spaces. A numerical simulation of this experiment and the analysis carried out is not available in the literature for wave packets in the incompressible boundary layer. The nonlinear modal analysis performed established the existence of tuned fundamental and subharmonic resonance of H-type and K-type in the packet. Influence of compressibility in the wave packet evolution was here investigated in boundary layers at Mach 0.7 and Mach 0.9. There are no works reported in the literature on wave packets in compressible subsonic boundary layer. In the linear regime, the oblique modes were the most unstable for Mach > 0.7, as expected by the results of the literature. In the nonlinear regime, strong streaks were observed, associated with low frequency modes that eventually decay downstream. An isolated wave packet at Mach 0.9 showed nonlinear amplification only in the subharmonic band, which may be associated to H-type or detuned resonance. However this packet has a relatively stable character. On the other hand, at Mach 0.9 spanwise interaction of wave packet pairs were more unstable than the isolated case, because stable modes for the isolated packet evolution becomes unstable in the wave packet interaction. This scenario evidenced the presence of oblique transition. Finally, the nonlinear evolution of the same white noise disturbance at Mach 0.2 and Mach 0.9 were observed to be completely different. In the incompressible boundary layer localized lambda vortex structures were observed, that could be associated to the local presence of H-type and/or K-type resonance. In the compressible regime, longitudinal vortex structures distributed across the entire domain seemed to be linked to oblique transition. In the white noise evolution, compressibility seems to have a stronger effect than in the wave packet evolution. In the conditions considered, the wave packet interaction appear to be a better representation of white noise compressible transition scenario.
Title in Portuguese
Em direção a transição em camada limite compressível
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada limite compressível
Camada limite incompressível
Instabilidade secundária
Mecânica dos fluídos computacional
Pacote de ondas
Simulação DNS
Transição natural
Transição para turbulência
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, um código DNS (Direct Numerical Simulation) foi desenvolvido para abordar problemas de transição para turbulência em camada limite subsônica compressível em uma placa plana. Foram realizados testes de validação de código , nos regimes linear e não linear do processo de transição, nos regimes incompressível e compressível. O foco do presente trabalho é estudar transição natural modelada por meio de pacotes de onda em camada limite compressível subsônica, e realizar uma análise preliminar da transição induzida por ruído branco. Três assuntos principais foram considerados: uma simulação DNS e uma análise comparativa com o experimento (MEDEIROS; GASTER, 1999b) sobre a evolução de um pacote de ondas em camada limite incompressível, a influência da compressibilidade na evolução de pacotes de ondas no regime subsônico, e por último, um estudo preliminar da transição induzida por ruído branco em Mach 0.2 e Mach 0.9. As comparações realizadas entre a solução numérica e os dados experimentais mostram uma boa concordância, nos regimes linear e não linear, tanto no espaço físico quanto no espaço de Fourier. A simulação numérica deste experimento e a análise realizada neste trabalho, não são encontradas na literatura para o regime incompressível. A análise modal não linear aplicada aos resultados, permitiu identificar a presença das ressonâncias tipo H e tipo K no pacote de ondas. A influência da compressibilidade na evolução dos pacotes de onda foi estudada em Mach 0.7 e Mach 0.9. Na literatura não há trabalhos sobre pacotes de ondas no regime sub- sônico. No regime linear da transição, os modos oblíquos resultam ser os mais instáveis para Mach > 0.7, como era de esperar, de acordo com os resultados da literatura. No regime não linear, foram observadas estrias de moderada amplitude, associadas com modos de baixa frequência que acabam decaindo. O pacote de ondas em Mach 0.9 apresentou amplificação não linear somente na banda subharmônica, que pode ser associada com transição tipo H ou ressonância dessintonizada. No entanto, o comportamento geral neste regime é estabilizante. Por sua vez, a interação entre pacotes de ondas em Mach 0.9 mostrou um comportamento desestabilizante, pois a interação acaba gerando amplificação não linear em modos que decaem no pacote isolado. Os modos amplificados sugerem a presença do mecanismo de transição oblíqua. Finalmente, a evolução da mesma perturbação constituída por ruído branco em Mach 0.2 e Mach 0.9, resultaram ser completamente diferentes. Na camada limite incompressível foram observados vórtices tipo lambda, que poderiam ser gerados pela presença localizada das ressonâncias tipo H e/ou tipo K. No regime compressível foram observados vórtices distribuidos em todo o domínio, o que sugere a presença da transição oblíqua. Na transição gerada por ruído branco a compressibilidade teve uma influência maior que no pacote de ondas. Nas condições estudadas, a interação entre pacotes de ondas parece ser uma melhor representação do ruído branco no regime compressível.