Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2006.tde-06122006-003830
Document
Author
Full name
Paulo Eduardo Nunes Bruel
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Felicio, Luiz Carlos (President)
Costa Neto, Alvaro
Franzotti, Celso Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Abordagem analítica e caracterização de contato entre superfícies
Keywords in Portuguese
Contato
Esforços distribuídos
Impacto
Abstract in Portuguese
Pode-se definir o tato através da capacidade de um corpo sentir o contato, localizá-lo, reconhecer a forma e a rugosidade da superfície impactante. Normalmente, não se encontram estruturas analíticas adequadas para descrever o fenômeno. Neste trabalho, pretende-se determinar a localização dos pontos de contato entre dois corpos através da análise dos sinais resultantes das vibrações causadas pelo contato, além de estimar a geometria da superfície do objeto impactante. A descrição qualitativa do impacto é obtida através da análise de uma série de funções matemáticas que geram uma base ortogonal adequada para este tipo de evento. Assim, o contato não é considerado através de uma modelagem física tradicional, mas pela descrição das ondas geradas pelas tensões e deformações superficiais, incorporando a interação de múltiplos pontos vinculados e procedimentos de contagem estatística. Com a metodologia para estudo de impacto experimental, é efetuada a construção qualitativa do espectro de deslocamento de uma placa simplesmente apoiada sujeita à aplicação de esforços distribuídos.
Title in English
Analysis and characterization of the contact between surfaces
Keywords in English
Contact
Distributed strains
Impact
Abstract in English
The tact may be defined as the capacity of a body to locate the contact on its surface, to recognize shape of the contacting surface as well as the superficial rugosity. Usually analytical models are not able to describe the phenomenon properly. This work, proposes an approach for the contact form location between two bodies using the resultant signals analysis of the vibrations caused for the contact. In this way it is determined the target surface geometry. The qualitative description of the impact is obtained through the analysis of mathematical series that generate orthogonal basis for this sort of event. Thus, the contact is not considered through a traditional physical modeling, but by the description of the waves generated for the superficial stress and strain, incorporating the interaction of multiple entailed points and procedures of counting statistics. With a methodology for study of theoretical impact, the quantitative construction of the specter of displacement of a subject plate to the application of distributed strains is effected.