Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-14122017-104109
Document
Author
Full name
Marcus Vinicius Vitoratti de Araujo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Nicoletti, Rodrigo (President)
Lopes Júnior, Vicente
Varoto, Paulo Sérgio
Title in Portuguese
Dispositivo eletromagnético dissipador de vibrações para máquinas rotativas
Keywords in Portuguese
Colheita de energia
Dinâmica de rotores
Eletromagnetismo
Vibrações mecânicas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma solução inovadora para o amortecimento de vibrações laterais indesejadas em máquinas rotativas através da conversão de energia cinética em energia elétrica por meio de um dispositivo eletromagnético passivo de colheita de energia, com o mínimo de geração de torque reativo. Para atingir estes objetivos, foram descritas e avaliadas as três principais técnicas de coleta de energia vibratória (piezelétrica, eletrostática e eletromagnética) juntamente com análises qualitativas das equações de eletromagnetismo e pelo Método dos Elementos Finitos. Um protótipo que consiste em um conjunto de ímãs permanentes anexos ao rotor e um conjunto de bobinas no estator demonstrou experimentalmente uma diminuição da amplitude de vibração em até 6,8%, na região de velocidades críticas, com geração não significativa de torque. Estes resultados foram obtidos experimentalmente mantendo-se os enrolamentos independentes entre si.
Title in English
Electromagnetic vibration damper device for rotating machines
Keywords in English
Electromagnetism
Energy harvesting
Mechanical vibrations
Rotor dynamics
Abstract in English
In this work, it is proposed a novel damping solution for undesired lateral vibrations in rotating machines by converting kinetic energy into electrical energy through a passive electromagnetic energy harvesting device, with minimal generation of reactive torque. In order to achieve these goals, it is described and evaluated the three main vibration energy harvesting techniques (piezoelectric, electrostatic and electromagnetic) along with qualitative analysis of electromagnetic equations and nite element analysis (FEA). Furthermore, a prototype consisting of a set of permanent magnets attached to the rotor and a set of coils attached to the stator showed a decrease in the amplitude of vibration up to 6,8% in the range of critical velocities, with non-signicant torque generation. Such results were obtained experimentally with independent-circuit coils.