Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-15072016-155417
Document
Author
Full name
Ingrid Lorena Argote Pedraza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Becker, Marcelo (President)
Aroca, Rafael Vidal
Magalhães, Aida Bebeachibuli
Title in Portuguese
Sistema de reconhecimento de frutos em laranjeira doce citrus (L.) Osbeck a partir de imagens térmicas e lógica fuzzy
Keywords in Portuguese
Citros
Imagem térmica
Lógica difusa
Sistemas agrícolas
Abstract in Portuguese
A aplicação de sistemas inteligentes na área agrícola têm gerado grandes avanços na automação de alguns processos da cadeia produtiva, o que acarreta na redução de custos logísticos. Com o intuito de apoiar o desenvolvimento desses sistemas produtivos é proposto um sistema de visão usando tecnologia de imagens térmicas e lógica difusa para a estimativa da quantidade de frutos em cultura citros. Inicialmente é apresentada uma revisão bibliográfica dos diferentes sistemas usados para o reconhecimento de frutos e das diferentes aplicações da termografia em sistemas agrícolas. O algoritmo de processamento de imagens utilizado no desenvolvimento do projeto; usa as métricas dos parâmetros fuzzy para a melhora do contraste e para a segmentação da imagem. Já para a contagem dos frutos foi usada a Transformada de Hough Circular (THC). Com o intuito de validar o algoritmo proposto foi criado um banco de fotos, adquiridas num talhão de laranjeira doce Citrus (L.) Osbeck. Os testes feitos com o algoritmo indicam que a variação de temperatura entre o galho da arvore e o fruto não é muito alta, o que dificulta o processo de segmentação da imagem através dessa diferença, incrementando a quantidade de falsos positivos no algoritmo de contagem dos frutos. O reconhecimento de frutos isolados com o algoritmo proposto apresentou uma precisão total de 90,5% e para frutos agrupados a precisão foi de 81,3%.
Title in English
Fruit identification system in sweet orange citrus (L.) Osbeck from thermal imaging and fuzzy logic
Keywords in English
Agricultural systems
Citrus
Fuzzy logic
Thermal images
Abstract in English
In agriculture, intelligent systems and applications have generated great advances in automating some of the processes in the production chain. In order to improve the efficiency of those systems is proposed a vision system to estimate the amount of fruits in sweet orange trees. This work presents a system that relies on thermal images and fuzzy logic. A bibliographical review has been done to analyze the state-of-the-art of the different systems used in fruit recognition, and also the different applications of thermography in agricultural systems. The algorithm developed for this project uses the metrics of the fuzzines parameter to the contrast improvement and segmentation of the image, for the counting algorithm the Hough transform was used. In order to validate the proposed algorithm was created a bank of images of sweet orange Citrus (L.) Osbeck acquired in the Maringá Farm. The tests with the algorithm Indicated that the variation of the tree branch temperature and the fruit is not very high. Which makes the process of image segmentation using this differentiates, This Increases the amount of false positives in the fruit counting algorithm. Recognition of fruits isolated with the proposed algorithm present an overall accuracy of 90.5% and grouped fruits, the accuracy was 81.3%. The experiments show the need for a more suitable hardware to have a better recognition of small temperature changes in the image.