Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.18.2018.tde-17042018-111902
Document
Author
Full name
Andrés Gómez Ruiz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Maíra Martins da (President)
Coelho, Reginaldo Teixeira
Costa, Eduardo Fontoura
Oliveira, Vilma Alves de
Silveira, Marcos
Title in English
Increasing the energy efficiency of parallel manipulators by means of kinematic redundancy and Model Predictive Control
Keywords in English
Energy efficiency
Kinematic redundancy
Model predictive control
Parallel kinematic manipulators
Redundancy resolution scheme
Abstract in English
The use of robotic manipulators in industrial applications is continuously growing. Therefore, the proposal of novel kinematic architectures for robotic manipulators can be a strategy for coping with the required performance of specific tasks. On this matter, the parallel manipulators represent an alternative to fulfill this gap. The objective of this manuscript is to prove that the energy efficiency of parallel manipulators can be increased by the use of kinematic redundancy. Due to the presence of kinematic redundancy, the number of solutions to the inverse kinematics problem become infinite. Hence, a redundancy resolution scheme is required to select a suitable one among the infinite solutions. In this work, a model predictive control (MPC) based method is proposed as redundancy resolution scheme. This proposal is evaluated numerically and experimentally by comparing the energy consumption of non-redundant and kinematically redundant manipulators during the execution of pre-defined tasks. The non-redundant manipulator under study is the planar parallel 3RRR manipulator. This manipulator consists of three identical kinematic chains containing one active revolute joint and two passive revolute joints. Kinematic redundancies were added to the manipulator by including one active prismatic joint in each kinematic chain. In this way, the kinematically redundant manipulator under study is the planar parallel 3PRRR manipulator. By activating or locking the prismatic joints, up to three levels of kinematic redundancy can be evaluated. Numerical kinematic and dynamic models of the manipulators under study were derived not only for their numerical evaluation but also for the derivation of the model-based redundancy resolution scheme. Experimental data was acquired using the prototype built at the Laboratory of Dynamics at São Carlos School of Engineering at University of São Paulo. This experimental data was exploited for assessing the usability of the MPC for deriving a redundancy resolution scheme and for evaluating the impact of several levels of kinematic redundancy on the manipulator's energy consumption. Based on this data, one can conclude that MPC can be a suitable alternative for solve redundancy resolution problems and that the redundant parallel manipulators presented a lower energy consumption than the non-redundant one to execute the pre-defined tasks. The rate of reduction on the energy consumption achieved by the redundant manipulators varied between 6% and 60% depending on the task. Nevertheless, the numerical and experimental data presented differences in some particular cases.
Title in Portuguese
Aumentando a eficiência energética dos manipuladores paralelos por meio da redundância cinemática e do Modelo de Controle Preditivo
Keywords in Portuguese
Eficiência energética
Esquema de resolução de redundância
Manipuladores robóticos paralelos
Modelo de controle preditivo
Redundância cinemática
Abstract in Portuguese
O número de aplicações realizadas pelos manipuladores robóticos cresce continuamente. Assim, o desenvolvimento de novas arquiteturas para os manipuladores robóticos mais adaptadas a aplicações concretas é necessário. Destarte, os manipuladores paralelos constituem uma alternativa a ser considerada. O objetivo deste texto é provar que a eficiência energética dos manipuladores paralelos pode ser incrementada por meio da redundância cinemática. A presença de redundância cinemática implica um número infinito de soluções no problema da cinemática inversa. Logo, é precisso um esquema de resolução de redundância para escolher uma das soluções. No presente texto, um método baseado no modelo de controle preditivo (MPC), é proposto como esquema de resolução de redundância. Esta proposta é avaliada tanto numérica como experimentalmente comparando o consumo energético dos manipuladores não redundante e redundantes durante a execução de umas trajetórias predefinidas. O manipulador paralelo não redundante estudado é o 3RRR. Este manipulador é composto por três cadeias cinemáticas idênticas que incluem uma junta rotativa ativa e duas juntas rotativas passivas. Redundâncias cinemáticas foram adicionadas ao manipulador incluindo uma junta prismática ativa em cada uma das três cadeias cinemáticas, obtendo assim, o manipulador redundante 3PRRR. Ativando ou bloqueando as juntas prismáticas podem ser avaliados até três níveis de redundância cinemática. Modelos matemáticos dos manipuladores foram propostos tanto para a estabelecer uma avaliação numérica como para a dedução do esquema de resolução de redundância. Um protótipo do manipulador 3PRRR construído na Escola da Engenharia de São Carlos foi usado para realizar os experimentos. Os dados experimentais foram utilizados para comprovar a utilidade do MPC como esquema de resolução de redundância, e para avaliar os efeitos da redundância cinemática no consumo energético. Com fundamento nos resultados é possível concluir que o MPC pode ser uma alternativa adequada para resolver problemas de resolução de redundância e que os manipuladores paralelos redundantes apresentaram um menor consumo energético para realizar a mesma tarefa quando comparados aos não redundante. A taxa de redução da energia em favor dos manipuladores redundantes varia entre 6% e 60% dependendo da tarefa. Por outro lado, a análise numérica mostrou discrepâncias com a análise experimental em certas circunstâncias.