Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-23032011-101648
Document
Author
Full name
Gisele Gonsalez Ito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Caurin, Glauco Augusto de Paula (President)
Ferrigno, Iracema Serrat Vergotti
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
Title in Portuguese
Sistema mecatrônico para reabilitação pós fratura da extremidade distal do rádio
Keywords in Portuguese
Fratura do rádio
Tecnologia de reabilitação
Terapia da mão
Abstract in Portuguese
A fratura da extremidade distal do rádio é o tipo de lesão mais comum encontrada nos departamentos de emergência ortopédica. Requer reabilitação efetiva que pode ser feita com contribuições de tecnologias atuais. Para isto foi construído um sistema mecatrônico móvel e interativo a partir de conhecimentos de especialistas na área da saúde e engenharia. O sistema foi testado em trinta pessoas saudáveis, sendo eles profissionais das áreas citadas e a população mais acometida: homens jovens e mulheres pós-menopausa. Os dados obtidos foram analisados, assim como as pistas sociais apresentadas pelos participantes. Após os testes todos responderam um questionário para avaliar o sistema. Os resultados mostraram que o sistema cumpre grande parte dos requisitos necessários para a reabilitação, mas precisa de melhorias.
Title in English
Mechatronic system for rehabilitation after fracture of distal radius
Keywords in English
Fracture of the radius
Hand therapy
Rehabilitation technology
Abstract in English
Distal radius fracture is the most common type of injury found in emergency of orthopedic department. It requires effective rehabilitation that can be made with contributions of current technologies. For this, a mobile and interactive mechatronic system was built from the expertise of specialists in healthcare and engineering. The system was tested in thirty healthy people, the professionals of these areas and the population most affected: young men and postmenopausal women. The data and the social cues presented by the participants were analyzed. They answered a questionnaire to evaluate the system. The results showed that the system meets many rehabilitation requirements, but improvements are necessary.