Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2017.tde-24122016-154205
Document
Author
Full name
Henry Borrero Guerrero
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Becker, Marcelo (President)
Aróca, Rafael Vidal
Carelli, Ricardo
Dedini, Franco Giuseppe
Milori, Debora Marcondes Bastos Pereira
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento de um sistema de controle em um robô móvel agrícola em escala reduzida para deslocamento entre fileiras de plantio
Keywords in Portuguese
Car-Like
Fileiras de cultura
Robô móvel agrícola
Robótica móvel
Sistema de controle
Abstract in Portuguese
O adequado deslocamento autônomo de robôs móveis entre fileiras de cultura agrícola implica a apropriada configuração estrutural do veículo, bem como considerar a detecção das filas de plantas ou árvores, e também o desenvolvimento de um sistema de controle de locomoção. Esta tese apresenta o desenvolvimento de um sistema de controle em malha fechada baseado na técnica de otimização H, que é aplicado no deslocamento entre fileiras de plantio de um robô móvel agrícola em escala reduzida. Mais especificamente, o foco deste trabalho é o seguimento de caminhos na cultura através da aplicação de técnicas de controle robusto. Duas questões foram fundamentais na elaboração da tese: 1) "Quais são os métodos e procedimentos necessários para implementar a navegação autônoma de um protótipo de robô móvel entre fileiras de cultura agrícola?" e, 2) "É possível aplicar os conceitos relativos a sistemas de controle em malha fechada para solucionar o problema da navegação autônoma do robôs móveis entre fileiras de cultura agrícola?". Primeiramente é apresentada uma revisão bibliográfica sobre robôs móveis agrícolas que tem locomoção baseada em rodas. Posteriormente, os conceitos relacionados com o projeto de controle baseado na técnica de otimização H são fundamentados. Em seguida, são descritos os detalhes relacionados com a construção da plataforma robótica proposta, o projeto do controlador de caminho, as respectivas simulações e as especificações para a realização de testes em ambiente agrícola. Finalmente os resultados alcançados são apresentados. Conclui-se que o sistema de controle proposto se mostrou efetivo na realização da navegação autônoma do robô entre as fileiras da cultura previamente configuradas para a avaliação do seu desempenho.
Title in English
Development of a control system to a low scale agricultural mobile robot navigation between crop rows
Keywords in English
Agricultural mobile robot
Car-Like
Closed loop control system
Crop rows
Mobile robotics
Abstract in English
Appropriate autonomous navigation of mobile robots between crop rows implies, besides appropriate structural configuration, considering detection of plants or trees in rows, as well as the development of a locomotion control system. Consequently, this thesis presents the development of a closed loop control system based on H optimization technique, which is applied to control the navigation of a low scale car-like mobile robot between crop rows; more specifically, main focus of this work is tracking paths in the culture, by the application of robust control techniques. Two questions were fundamental in the development of the thesis: 1) which are the methods and procedures to implement the autonomous navigation of a mobile robot prototype between crop rows? And 2) is it possible to apply the concepts of closed-loop control systems to solve the problem of autonomous navigation of mobile robots between crop rows? Firstly, we provide a literature review on agricultural mobile robots whose mobility depends on wheels. Secondly, control systems design fundamentals based on the H optimization technique are addressed. Thirdly, details related to the construction of the proposed robotic platform and also the design of the proposed path controller (including its simulation and specifications for testing within an agricultural environment) are described. Finally, results of our findings are presented. It is concluded that our control system showed to be effective in the realization of autonomous navigation between crop rows in agricultural environment, which was properly configured in order to evaluate the performance of our robot.