Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-07022017-105608
Document
Author
Full name
Amarildo José Zampaulo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Canale, Lauralice de Campos Franceschini (President)
Fontes, Sérgio Rodrigues
Horta Gutierrez, Juan Carlos
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem do problema de contaminação de sistemas de transmissão por fluidos e o controle através da técnica de contagem de partículas
Keywords in Portuguese
Contaminação
Fluido
Hidráulico
Partículas
Transmissão
Abstract in Portuguese
O avanço tecnológico tem proporcionado à indústria em geral desenvolver e fabricar produtos mais sofisticados em todos os campos da ciência. Não distante dessa realidade, a indústria da mobilidade também vem incorporando, através de projetos arrojados, as novas tecnologias em seus produtos, respondendo, assim, às necessidades e expectativas de seus clientes, que exigem produtos com maior produtividade e disponibilidade para trabalho. Essas tecnologias estão relacionadas com os sistemas de transmissão de força por fluidos, através da introdução de válvulas eletro-hidráulicas e também pela redução da tolerância entre partes deslizantes e rotativas desses sistemas. A partir da introdução dessa nova tecnologia, a ênfase desse trabalho foi mostrar a importância do controle de contaminação nas fases do processo de concepção, fabricação e montagem do produto, incluindo a quebra de paradigmas relacionada ao fator humano e, em especial, o controle de contaminação do fluido de transmissão de força utilizando a tecnologia de contagem de partículas. Assim, foi evidenciado que através da determinação de limites aceitáveis de contaminação para cada tipo de sistema de transmissão de força, em função do tipo de tecnologia agregada, é possível reduzir drasticamente as falhas nos sistemas de transmissão de força por fluido durante a operação do produto no campo, mesmo sendo essa contaminação considerada um inimigo invisível.
Title in English
Increase the power transmission systems fluids reliability through contamination control by particle counting
Keywords in English
Contamination
Fluid
Hydraulic
Particle
Transmission
Abstract in English
The technological advance has proportionated to the industry in general to develop and to manufacture more sophisticated products in all the fields of science. Not distant of this reality, the industry of mobility also comes incorporating through bold projects the new technologies in its products, thus answering to the needs and expectations of its customers, who ask for products with high productivity and availability to work. These technologies are related with the power transmission systems by fluids through the introduction of electrohydraulic valves, and also by the reduction of tolerance between smooth and rotary parts of the system. From the introduction of this new technology, the emphases of this dissertation was show the importance of the contamination control in the process phases of conception, manufacturing and assembly of the product, including brake the paradigm related with human factors, and specially the fluid contamination control of the power transmission using the particle counting technology. To show that through the determination of acceptable limits of contamination for each type of power transmission system, as a function of the type of added technology, it is possible to drastically reduce the failures in the power transmission systems by fluids during the operation of the product in the field, even being this contamination considered an invisible enemy.