Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-29082013-164205
Document
Author
Full name
Karla Regina Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rollo, João Manuel Domingos de Almeida (President)
Camilo, Claudia Cristiane
Fortulan, Carlos Alberto
Gaspar, Ana Maria Minarelli
Neves, Etney
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da biocompatibilidade e descrição da utilização do componente vitrocerâmico, com cristais de Anortita (CaAl2Si2O8) como fase principal, para aplicações biomédicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Alteração de pH
Anortita
Biocompatibilidade
Osteointegração
Vitrocerâmico
Abstract in Portuguese
O vitrocerâmico formado a partir de cristais de anortita, como fase principal (CaAl2Si2O8), foi manufaturado para avaliações iniciais quanto à transformação de fase e de biocompatibilidade. Através da análise do estudo dilatométrico, verificou-se as faixas de temperaturas, onde o material sofre alterações microestruturais, através do processo de sinterização. Juntamente com essa análise, seguindo o mesmo ciclo de sinterização, através do tratamento térmico sob vácuo, com microscopia acoplada, registrou-se as imagens obtidas no exato momento em que as transformações microestruturais do material aconteceram. Para a avaliação de biocompatibilidade foi utilizado ensaios in vitro e in vivo, preconizados pela Internacional Standards Organization (ISO) 10993-5 e 10993-6, sendo utilizado (testes in vitro) a linhagem celular McCoy. Esse método, permitiu concluir a não citotoxicidade do vitrocerâmico, mesmo em altas concentrações do extrato e/ou material diretamente com as células não houve lise celular. Esses resultados obtidos viabilizaram os experimentos in vivo, que compreendeu a análise da toxicidade sistêmica a implantação do material em teste, diretamente ao tecido ósseo de cobaias (Rattus norvegicus albinus), durante 30 dias. A histologia da região do implante demonstrou caráter de biocompatibilidade in vivo do vitrocerâmico com cristais de anortita. Os resultados obtidos nesse estudo, corroboram para o direcionamento deste vitrocerâmico, em outros aspectos de avaliação, no âmbito de engenharia e sugere possível utilização do mesmo como biomaterial.
Title in English
Study of the biocompatibility and description in the use of the vitroceramic component, with Anorthite crystals (CaAl2Si2O8) as main phase, for biomedical applications
Keywords in English
Anorthite
Biocompatibility
Osteointegration
pH alteration
Vitroceramic
Abstract in English
The vitroceramic formed starting from anortithe crystals as main phase (CaAl2Si2O8), it was manufactured for initial evaluations as for the phase transformation and biocompatibility. The analysis of the dilatometric study, it was verified the strips of temperatures, where the material suffers microstructures alterations, through the sinterization process. Together with that analysis, following the same sinterization cycle, through the thermal treatment under vacuum, with coupled microscopy, it registered images obtained in the exact moment in that the microstructure transformations of the material. For the biocompatibility evaluation it was used in vitro and in vivo tests, extolled by Standard International Organization (ISO) 10993-5 and 10993-6, being used (tests in vitro) the cellular lineage McCoy. This methods, allowed to conclude the non citotoxicity of the anorthite, even in high concentrations of the extract and/or material directly with the cells there was not cellular lise. Those obtained results made possible the experiments alive in, that it understood the analysis of the systemic toxicity and the implantation of the material in test, directly to the bone of animals (Rattus norvegicus albinus), for 30 days. The histological area of the implant, demonstrated character in vivo biocompatibility of the vitroceramic with anorthite crystals. The results obtained in that study, they corroborate for the direction of this vitrocerâmic, in other evaluation aspects, in the engineering extent and is suggests possible use of the same as biomaterial.