Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2015.tde-09112015-161059
Document
Author
Full name
Job Nicolau Travaini
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Gonzaga, Adilson (President)
Boaventura, Inês Aparecida Gasparotto
Vieira, Marcelo Andrade da Costa
Title in Portuguese
Descritores de textura local para reconhecimento biométrico da íris humana
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise de Texturas
Biometria
Classificação de Padrões
Íris
LFP
Abstract in Portuguese
Técnicas biométricas procuraram identificar usuários pela textura da íris, impressão digital, traços faciais, entre outros. A íris humana apresenta características de textura que a classificam como uma peculiaridade biométrica de grande poder de discriminação no reconhecimento de pessoas. O objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar a eficiência de uma nova metodologia de análise de texturas em desenvolvimento no LAVI (Laboratório de Visão Computacional da EESC-USP) na identificação de indivíduos por meio da textura de sua íris. A metodologia denomina-se Local Fuzzy Pattern e tem sido utilizada com excelente desempenho com texturas gerais, naturais e artificiais. Este documento detalha as técnicas utilizadas para extração e normalização da textura da íris, a utilização e os resultados obtidos com o método Local Fuzzy Pattern aplicado à classificação biométrica da íris humana. Os resultados obtidos apresentam sensibilidade de até 99,7516% com a aplicação da metodologia proposta em bancos de imagens de íris humana disponíveis na internet demonstram a viabilidade da técnica proposta.
Title in English
Local texture descriptors applied in human iris biometric recognition
Keywords in English
Biometric
Iris
LFP
Pattern classification
Texture analysis
Abstract in English
Biometric techniques sought to identify users by the texture of the iris, fingerprint, facial features, among others. The human iris have texture characteristics that rank it as a powerful biometric peculiarity on human recognition. The objective of this masters proposal is to investigate the efficiency of a new methodology of iris texture analysis currently in development in LAVI (Laboratório de Visão Computacional da EESC-USP). The methodology is called LFP (Local Fuzzy Pattern) and has been used with excellent overall performance on artificial and natural textures. This document details the techniques used for the extraction and normalization of the iris texture, the use and results of the local fuzzy pattern method applied to biometric classification of the human eye. The results show a sensibility of value up to 99.7516%, obtained by applying the proposed methodology on human iris photos from image database available on the internet does showing the viability of the technique.