Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-17112009-095311
Document
Author
Full name
Luciana de Toro Gomes Guimarães
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Schiabel, Homero (President)
Martinelli, Simone Elias
Obac Roda, Valentin
Title in Portuguese
Subtração digital como ferramenta para detecção de tumores em imagens mamográficas de mamas densas: uma abordagem utilizando simulação computacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Coeficiente de absorção
Mamografia
Phantom
Simulação computacional
Subtração digital de imagens
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem por objetivo propor um modelo envolvendo subtração digital de imagens obtidas a diferentes níveis de energia do feixe de raios X, para possibilitar a detecção de lesões malignas da mama que, no modo tradicional de realização do exame, seriam totalmente camufladas quando superpostas por tecido de absorção semelhante. A pesquisa tem aplicação mais direcionada às avaliações de imagens referentes aos casos de mamas densas, que apresentam tradicionalmente baixo contraste em função da presença maior de tecido fibroglandular de alta densidade. Para possibilitar essa investigação, a pesquisa trabalha com a geração de imagens através de simulação computacional dos principais tecidos mamários envolvidos adiposo, fibroglandular e o próprio carcinoma. Por esse procedimento, é possível observar o comportamento das variações de níveis de cinza nas imagens mamográficas a partir dos coeficientes de absorção daqueles tecidos, considerados com diferentes espessuras e submetidos a diferentes valores de energia, dentro da faixa típica utilizada no exame mamográfico. Foi considerada para referência do procedimento uma mama comprimida totalizando 4,5 cm de espessura total. Os resultados apontaram basicamente que: (a) se o carcinoma tiver espessura menor que 0,8 cm, aparentemente, com exposição na faixa de 14 a 17 keV e com pequena variação de energia na aquisição da segunda imagem sua visualização é totalmente comprometida quando camuflado por tecido fibroso; (b) se o carcinoma tiver espessura maior que 0,4 cm, possivelmente será detectado, mesmo que camuflado por tecido fibroso, com exposição na faixa de 19 a 25 keV; (c) para carcinomas camuflados, de espessura entre 0,4 e 2,0 cm, considerando diferença maior de energias na aquisição das imagens, a realização do procedimento proposto permitirá destacá-los na imagem resultante da subtração digital entre imagens produzidas por exposições de 14 a 22 keV, representando, portanto, uma nova ferramenta metodológica para possibilitar e identificar lesões malignas que não seriam detectadas no exame típico, sobretudo em casos de mamas densas.
Title in English
Digital subtraction as tool for detecting tumors in mammographic images of dense breasts: an approach using computational simulation
Keywords in English
Absorption coefficient
Computational simulation
Digital image subtraction
Mammography
Phantom
Abstract in English
This work intends to propose a model involving subtraction of digital images obtained at different levels of energy in the X-ray beam, to permit the detection of malign lesions of the breast that in the traditional way of performing the examination, would be completely hidden when overlapped by tissue of similar absorption. The research has more directed application to the evaluations of referring images to the cases of dense breasts that traditionally present low contrast in function of the tissue presence biggest to fibrousglandular of high density. In order to make possible this investigation, the research works with the generation of images by computational simulation of main involved mammary tissues - adipose, fibrousglandular and the proper carcinoma. For this procedure, it is possible to observe the behavior of the variations of gray levels in the mammographic images from the coefficients of absorption of those tissues, considered with different thicknesses and submitted to different values of energy, inside of the used typical band in the mammographic examination. A compressed breast was considered for reference of the procedure totalizing 4,5 cm of total thickness. The results had pointed basically that: (a) if the carcinoma will have lesser thickness that 0,8 cm, apparently, with exposition in the band of 14 to 17 keV and with small variation of the energy in the second image acquisition, its visualization is quite damaged when masked for fibrous tissue; (b) if the carcinoma will have bigger thickness that 0,4 cm, will possibly be detected, even masked for fibrous tissue, with exposition in the band of 19 to 25 keV; (c) for masked carcinomas, with thickness between 0,4 and 2,0 cm, considering larger difference of energies in the acquisition of the images, the accomplishment of the proposed procedure will allow to highlight them in the resultant image of the digital subtraction among images produced by expositions of 14 to 22 keV, representing, therefore, a new methodological tool to make possible and identify malign lesions that would not be detected in the typical examination, especially in cases of dense breasts.