Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-02102009-113756
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiane Batista Rocha Francisco
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Terra, Marco Henrique (President)
Siqueira, Adriano Almeida Gonçalves
Wolf, Denis Fernando
Title in Portuguese
Controle de movimentos coordenados de robôs móveis quando os robôs assumem a liderança de maneira aleatória
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de formação
Controle H 'INFINITO' não linear
Controle Markoviano
Robôs móveis
Robótica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste mestrado propõe-se um estudo sobre o controle automático de sistemas dinâmicos para o problema de coordenação de robôs móveis. Os movimentos coordenados serão realizados em função de um líder e qualquer robô da formação pode assumir a liderança de maneira aleatória. Os robôs trocam informação através de um grafo direcionado (dígrafo) de comunicação, definido a-priori e, movimentos estáveis são gerados através de uma lei de controle descentralizada baseada nas coordenadas dos robôs. Além disso, as equações dinâmicas não lineares dos robôs são descritas na forma de espaço de estado sendo os parâmetros das matrizes dependentes da velocidade angular das rodas. Esta representação, conhecida como Quase Linear a Parâmetros Variantes (Quase-LPV), é utilizada no projeto de controle H 'INFINITO' não linear para sistemas dinâmicos. Para garantir a estabilidade da formação quando há alternância de líder ou remoção de robôs, foi feito o controle robusto e controle tolerante a falhas para um grupo de robôs móveis com rodas (RMRs). O controle robusto é baseado em controle H 'INFINITO' não linear via realimentação do estado e controle H 'INFINITO' não linear via realimentação da saída. O controle tolerante a falhas é baseado em controle H 'INFINITO' por realimentação da saída de sistemas lineares sujeitos a saltos Markovianos para garantir a estabilidade da formação quando um dos robôs é perdido durante o movimento coordenado. Resultados em simulação são apresentados para os controladores utilizados.
Title in English
Control of coordinated movements of mobile robots when the robots take the lead in a random
Keywords in English
Formation control
Markovian control
Mobile robots
Nonlinear H 'INFINITE' control
Robotic
Abstract in English
This dissertation proposes a study on the automatic control of dynamic systems to the problem of coordination of mobile robots. The coordinated motions are performed with the robots following a leader, and any robot of the formation can assume the leadership randomly. The robots exchange informations according to a pre-specified communication directed graph (digraph). Stable motions are generated by a decentralized control law based on the robots coordinates. In addition, the nonlinear dynamic equations of the robots are described in state-space form where the parameters matrices depend on the angular velocities of the wheels. This representation, known as Quasi-Linear Parameter Varying (Quasi-LPV), is useful for control designs based on nonlinear H 'INFINITE' approaches. To ensure the stability formation when there is alternation of leader or one of the robots is removed, we made a robust control and fault tolerant control for a group of wheeled mobile robots (WMRs). The robust approach is based on state feedback nonlinear H 'INFINITE' control and output feedback nonlinear H 'INFINITE' control. The fault tolerant approach is based on output feedback H 'INFINITE' control of Markovian jump linear systems to ensure stability of the formation when one of the robots is lost during the coordinated motion. Results in simulation are presented for the controllers used.