Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2012.tde-12032012-160009
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Santos Carrijo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Brandão, Dennis (President)
Kato, Edilson Reis Rodrigues
Torrisi, Nunzio Marco
Title in Portuguese
Gerenciamento de ativos aplicado a instrumentos de campo de protocolos abertos: uma abordagem a partir de dispositivos móveis
Keywords in Portuguese
Automação industrial
CyberOPC
Dispositivos móveis
Foundation Fieldbus
Gerenciamento de Ativos
HART
PROFIBUS PA
Abstract in Portuguese
A tecnologia emergente dos dispositivos móveis como telefones celulares, handhelds e smartphones trouxe um novo paradigma para o uso desses equipamentos, que, além das convencionais chamadas de áudio, hoje suportam vídeo, internet e redes sem fio. Várias aplicações têm sido desenvolvidas para esse ambiente. Por outro lado, na área da automação industrial, os instrumentos de campo modernos contêm embutidos, internamente, conjuntos de informações que proporcionam grande oportunidade para a gestão de ativos. A necessidade do gerenciamento de ativos ocorre na fase de operação da planta industrial e é realizada por meio de ajustes finos, calibrações, alteração de configurações e manutenções, com o objetivo de se evitar paradas indesejadas. Esse trabalho insere-se no contexto de interface entre esses dois mundos: a computação móvel e o gerenciamento de ativos. Nesse sentido, é desenvolvida uma análise dos padrões abertos PROFIBUS PA, HART e Foundation Fieldbus e o uso das suas características aplicado ao gerenciamento de ativos. É apresentada, ainda, uma proposta e verificação de viabilidade técnica de uma arquitetura aplicada ao gerenciamento de ativos a partir de um dispositivo móvel usando-se um canal de comunicação seguro baseado no padrão CyberOPC para acesso à planta industrial
Title in English
Asset management tools applied to the field of open protocols: an approach from mobile devices.
Keywords in English
Asset Management
CyberOPC
Foundation Fieldbus
HART
Industrial automation
Mobile devices
PROFIBUS PA
Abstract in English
The emerging technology of mobile devices like cell phones, hand helds and smartphones has brought a new paradigm for the use of such equipment, witch, in addition to conventional audio calls, now supports video, internet and wireless networks. Several applications have been developed for this environment. On the other hand, in the industrial automation area, the modern field devices contain embedded information sets that provide great opportunity for asset management. The need for asset management occurs during the operation of the plant and is performed by means of fine tuning, calibration, changes of configuration and maintenance, in order to avoid undesired downtime. This work fits into the context of interface between these two worlds: mobile computing and asset management. In this sense, is made an analysis of open standards PROFIBUS PA, HART and Foundation Fieldbus and use its features applied to asset management. It also presented a proposal and verification of technical feasibility of an architecture applied to asset management from a mobile device using a secure communication channel based on the standard CyberOPC to access the industrial plant