Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-26062019-100857
Document
Author
Full name
William César de Andrade Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Manoel Luis de (President)
Castoldi, Marcelo Favoretto
Nascimento, Claudionor Francisco do
Sguarezi Filho, Alfeu Joãozinho
Suetake, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Contribuições ao controle preditivo finite control-set aplicado à máquina de indução trifásica
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle de Corrente
Controle Preditivo
Motor de Indução Trifásico
Observador de Distúrbios
Abstract in Portuguese
As ondulações na corrente do estator e o forte impacto de erros em parâmetros são apontados como desvantagens do controle preditivo finite control-set (FCS) quando aplicado no controle de máquinas elétricas trifásicas. Neste contexto, o objetivo deste trabalho é propor métodos para aprimorar tanto o desempenho em regime permanente quanto à robustez frente a erros paramétricos do controle preditivo de corrente, conhecido como model predictive current control (MPCC). No presente trabalho são propostas as abordagens MPCC baseada na aplicação de dois e três vetores de tensão durante o mesmo período de controle com intuito de aprimorar o desempenho do controle preditivo de corrente, sem a necessidade de elevar a frequência de amostragem do sistema. Os princípios para escolha dos vetores ótimos e seus respectivos tempos de aplicação são baseados nas expressões para controle desacoplado de torque e fluxo do FOC e no princípio de funcionamento do deadbeat. A robustez paramétrica é garantida por meio de um observador de distúrbios discreto incorporado ao método de controle MPCC. Com a estimação dos impactos causados por variações de parâmetros e dinâmicas não modeladas é possível corrigir os erros dos sistema de controle, mas mantendo-se as suas características transitórias e de regime permanente. Resultados de simulação computacional bem como resultados obtidos em bancada de ensaios experimentais são apresentados para avaliação e comprovação das propostas.
Title in English
Contributions to the predictive control finite control set applied to the three-phase induction machine
Keywords in English
Current Control
Disturbance Observer
Predictive Control
Three-phase Induction Motor
Abstract in English
Ripples in the stator current and the strong impact of errors in parameters are pointed as disadvantages of the predictive control when applied in the control of three-phase electric machines. In this context, the objective of this work is to propose methods to improve both the steady-state performance and the robustness against parametric errors of the current predictive control, known as MPCC. In the present work the MPCC approaches are proposed based on the application of two and three voltage vectors during the same control period in order to improve the performance of the current predictive control, without the need to raise the sampling frequency of the system. The principles for choosing the optimal vectors and their respective duration are based on the expressions for FOC method and on the concept of deadbeat operation. In addition, the impact of errors on parameters is minimized by means of a discrete disturbance observer embedded in the MPCC control method. With the estimation of the impacts caused by changes of parameters and not modeled dynamics it is possible to correct the errors of the control system, but keeping their transient and steady state characteristics. Results of computational simulation as well as results obtained in experimental tests are presented for evaluation and proof of the proposals.