Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2016.tde-30052016-103546
Document
Author
Full name
Oureste Elias Batista
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Flauzino, Rogério Andrade (President)
Castro Junior, Carlos Alberto de
Lotufo, Anna Diva Plasencia
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo
Yamanaka, Keiji
Title in Portuguese
Sistema inteligente baseado em decomposição por componentes ortogonais e inferência fuzzy para localização de faltas de alta impedância em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica com geração distribuída
Keywords in Portuguese
Decomposição por componentes ortogonais
Distribuição de energia elétrica
Faltas de alta impedância
Geração distribuída
Localização de faltas
Sistemas de inferência Fuzzy
Abstract in Portuguese
Os sistemas elétricos de potência modernos apresentam inúmeros desafios em sua operação. Nos sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica, devido à grande ramificação, presença de extensos ramais monofásicos, à dinâmica das cargas e demais particularidades inerentes, a localização de faltas representa um dos maiores desafios. Das barreiras encontradas, a influência da impedância de falta é uma das maiores, afetando significativamente a aplicação dos métodos tradicionais na localização, visto que a magnitude das correntes de falta é similar à da corrente de carga. Neste sentido, esta tese objetivou desenvolver um sistema inteligente para localização de faltas de alta impedância, o qual foi embasado na aplicação da técnica de decomposição por componentes ortogonais no pré-processamento das variáveis e inferência fuzzy para interpretar as não-linearidades do Sistemas de Distribuição com presença de Geração Distribuída. Os dados para treinamento do sistema inteligente foram obtidos a partir de simulações computacionais de um alimentador real, considerando uma modelagem não-linear da falta de alta impedância. O sistema fuzzy resultante foi capaz de estimar as distâncias de falta com um erro absoluto médio inferior a 500 m e um erro absoluto máximo da ordem de 1,5 km, em um alimentador com cerca de 18 km de extensão. Tais resultados equivalem a um grau de exatidão, para a maior parte das ocorrências, dentro do intervalo de ±10%.
Title in English
Intelligent system based on orthogonal decomposition technique and fuzzy inference for high impedance location fault in distribution systems with distributed generation
Keywords in English
Decomposition by orthogonal components
Distributed generation
Fault location
Fuzzy inference systems
High impedance fault
Power distribution
Abstract in English
Modern electric power systems present numerous challenges in its operation. Fault location is a major challenge in Power Distribution Systems due to its large branching, presence of single-phase laterals and the dynamic loads. The influence of the fault impedance is one of the largest, significantly affecting the use of traditional methods for its location, since the magnitude of the fault currents is similar to the load current. In this sense, this thesis aimed to develop an intelligent system for location of high impedance faults, which was based on the application of the decomposition technique of orthogonal components in the pre-processing variables and fuzzy inference to interpret the nonlinearities of Power Distribution Systems with the presence of Distributed Generation. The data for training the intelligent system were obtained from computer simulations of an actual feeder, considering a non-linear modeling of the high impedance fault. The resulting fuzzy system was able to estimate distances to fault with an average absolute error of less than 500 m and a maximum absolute error of 1.5 km order, on a feeder about 18 km long. These results are equivalent to a degree of accuracy for the most occurrences within the ± 10% range.