Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-06092016-104021
Document
Author
Full name
Jason Barbosa Cardoso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Costa, Geraldo Roberto Martins da (President)
Politano, Paulo Rogério
Sousa, Vanusa Alves de
Title in Portuguese
Reconfiguração ótima para cortes de cargas em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica
Keywords in Portuguese
Corte de carga
Modelagem matemática
Reconfiguração
Sistema de distribuição de energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho é proposta uma modelagem matemática para a otimização do problema de corte de carga em sistemas de distribuição de energia elétrica radiais. O problema de corte de carga consiste em uma estratégia de reconfiguração topológica da rede elétrica para interrupção do fornecimento de energia elétrica. O objetivo principal é desligar a quantidade mínima de carga do sistema, de forma a manter restrições físicas e operacionais dentro dos limites da rede elétrica. Um segundo objetivo é alterar o mínimo possível a estrutura topológica inicial do sistema. Para isso, é feita a minimização de chaveamentos. Inicialmente foi modelado como uma programação não-linear inteira mista, e transformado em uma programação cônica de segunda ordem inteira mista, que pode ser resolvida de forma eficiente usando vários solver comerciais. O modelo matemático foi implementado dentro do ambiente de programação matemática GAMS e resolvido utilizando o solver comercial CPLEX. Testes foram realizados no sistema de distribuição de 53 barras. Os resultados encontrados evidenciam a consistência e a eficiência da modelagem proposta neste trabalho.
Title in English
Optimal reconfiguration to load shedding distribution system of electric power
Keywords in English
Electrical power distribution system
Load shedding
Mathematical modeling
Reconfiguration
Abstract in English
This research proposed a mathematical model to optimize the load shedding problem in radial distribution power systems. The load shedding problem consists in a topological reconfiguration strategy of the power grid in order to interrupt the power supply. The main goal is to disconnect the minimum amount of system loads while respecting the physical and operational restrictions of the grid. The second goal of this research was to modify as little as possible the initial topological structure of the system. To achieve this, a switching minimization was performed. First, the problem was modeled as a mixed integer nonlinear programming, and then it was transformed into a mixed integer second order cone programming using various commercial solvers. The mathematical model was implemented in the mathematical programming environment GAMS and solved using the CPLEX commercial solver. Tests were performed at the 53 nodes distribution system. The test results showed the consistency and efficiency of the model proposed in this dissertation.