Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2007.tde-15062007-074110
Document
Author
Full name
Odilon Delmont Filho
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de Franca Mendes (President)
Carvalho, André Carlos Ponce de Leon Ferreira de
Lira, Milde Maria da Silva
Oleskovicz, Mario
Serni, Paulo Jose Amaral
Title in Portuguese
Um algoritmo para detecção, localização e classificação de distúrbios na qualidade da energia elétrica utilizando a transformada wavelet
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise multiresolução
Distúrbios de tensão
Qualidade da energia elétrica
Transformada de Fourier
Transformada wavelet
Abstract in Portuguese
A Qualidade da energia elétrica é caracterizada pela disponibilidade da energia através de uma forma de onda senoidal pura, sem alterações na amplitude e freqüência. No entanto situações transitórias em sistemas de potência são comuns e estas podem provocar inúmeras interferências indesejáveis. Neste contexto, este trabalho tem como objetivo desenvolver um algoritmo para detectar, localizar no tempo e classificar diversos distúrbios que ocorrem no sistema elétrico através da aplicação da transformada wavelet (TW). Foi realizado um estudo teórico desde a origem até os recentes avanços sobre a TW. Para a detecção e localização no tempo foi utilizada apenas a TW. Com relação à classificação foram comparadas três ferramentas matemáticas: TW, TRF (Transformada Rápida de Fourier) e RNA (Redes Neurais Artificiais). Através do software ATP (Alternative Transients Program) foi modelado um sistema de distribuição, cujas características seguem um sistema real. Todos os distúrbios de tensão gerados e analisados puderam ser detectados e localizados no tempo através da técnica de análise multiresolução. Em relação à classificação, foi realizada uma comparação entre a TW, a TRF e RNA com resultados satisfatórios, destacando dentre elas a TRF e a RNA. Pode-se concluir que os resultados obtidos através do algoritmo mostraram-se eficientes tanto no aspecto da detecção, localização e classificação, assim como na estimação da amplitude do distúrbio e da duração do distúrbio.
Title in English
Detection, localization and classification algorithm for power quality disturbances using wavelet transform
Keywords in English
Fourier transform
Multiresolution analysis
Power quality
Voltage disturbances
Wavelet transform
Abstract in English
A perfect power supply would be one that is always available, maintaining the supply voltage and frequency within certain limits, and supplying pure noise free sinusoidal waveform. Nevertheless, transient events are usual in power systems, resulting in several interferences. The purpose of this study is for detecting, locating in time and to classifying with wavelet transform (WT) several disturbances that occur on power systems. A WT theoretical revision, referring to the first mention in wavelet up to the recent research advances is presented. Only WT was used in order to detect and locate in time the power system disturbances. For classification, three mathematical tools were compared: WT, FFT (Fast Fourier Transform) and ANN (Artificial Neural Networks). A distribution System, with identical characteristics as the real distribution system, was performed with ATP software (Alternative Transients Program). The results showed that multiresolution analysis technique is able to detect and locate all the generated and analyzed voltage disturbances. For classification the results were similar for the WT, FFT and ANN, however FFT and ANN results presented a better performance. The results conclude that the WT algorithm is efficient at detecting, localizing and classifying power system disturbances, as well as, at estimating the amplitude and duration of the voltage disturbance.