Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-16112016-155721
Document
Author
Full name
Marcos Aparecido Ruiz Gamito
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Oleskovicz, Mário (President)
Alípio, Rafael Silva
Mendonça, Marcus Vinícius Borges
Title in Portuguese
Influência do sistema de aterramento na presença de distorção harmônica
Keywords in Portuguese
Distorção harmônica de corrente
Distorção harmônica de tensão
Malha de aterramento
Qualidade da energia elétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o surgimento das novas tecnologias aplicadas aos equipamentos e arranjos geométricos das fontes renováveis de energia, o sistema de aterramento passou a operar com correntes de várias frequências, diferentes da componente fundamental. Estas correntes são provenientes das novas cargas não lineares conectadas e das condições de falta, tornando mais difícil a equipotencialização do sistema de aterramento, devido, principalmente, ao seu tamanho e sua geometria. Neste cenário, esta pesquisa tem como objetivo o estudo do comportamento de um sistema de aterramento operando na presença de correntes com distorção harmônica. Para a modelagem do sistema de aterramento teste, foi utilizada a teoria de linhas de transmissão, considerando parâmetros distribuídos, pela qual o condutor foi modelado em porções ao longo de seu comprimento. Para a modelagem e análise do sistema de aterramento foram utilizados o programa ATP (Alternative Transients Program) e uma ferramenta computacional comercial, com o intuito de validar os valores da resistência da malha de aterramento observados. Pelos resultados encontrados, têm-se argumentos para alertar os projetos futuros de sistemas de aterramento para a necessidade e uma melhor análise das situações operacionais passíveis de ocorrência no sistema elétrico que venham a apresentar uma composição harmônica diferente e não desprezível em relação ao componente fundamental.
Title in English
Influence of the grounding system in the presence of harmonic distortion
Keywords in English
Grounding grid
Harmonic current distortion
Harmonic voltage distortion
Power quality
Abstract in English
With the rise of new technology applied to devices and geometric arrangements related to renewable energy sources, grounding systems have started to operate with currents of multiple frequencies, deviating from its fundamental component. These currents come from the connection of new nonlinear loads and fault conditions, which makes the equipotential bonding harder for the grounding system, mainly due to its size and geometry. In this scenario, this research aims to study the behavior of a grounding system operating in the presence of harmonically distorted currents. The transmission line theory was used to model the testing grounding system, based on distributed parameters, through which the conductor was modeled in increments along its length. For modeling and studying the grounding system, the ATP (Alternative Transients Program) and a commercial software tool were used in order to validate the resistance values observed in the grounding grid. Based on the results found, there are arguments to alert future grounding system projects about the need for a better assessment of operational scenarios likely to occur in the electrical system, which may display a different harmonic composition that is not negligible in relation to the fundamental component.