Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-17082017-144237
Document
Author
Full name
Antônio Eduardo Ceolin Momesso
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Asada, Eduardo Nobuhiro (President)
Arioli, Fernanda Caseño Trindade
Sato, Fujio
Title in Portuguese
Proteção adaptativa de relés de sobrecorrente com lógica fuzzy
Keywords in Portuguese
Lógica Fuzzy
Relé adaptativo
Relé de sobrecorrente
Abstract in Portuguese
O avanço tecnológico e a modernização do sistema elétrico de potência trouxeram vários benefícios para uma operação mais robusta. Neste avanço tecnológico surgiram os relés digitais baseados em microprocessador que possuem diversas funcionalidades, dentre elas o ajuste imediato de seus parâmetros. Tal função permite adotar vários ajustes conforme alterações na rede. Porém, realizar a correção dos parâmetros do dispositivo de proteção de sobrecorrente de forma manual, não apenas torna a rede mais vulnerável a falhas humanas, diminuindo a segurança, como também pode ser inviável dependendo do tamanho do sistema. Portanto, um sistema automático seria uma solução para essa dificuldade. Desta forma, este trabalho propõe um ajuste adaptativo, por meio da Lógica Fuzzy, da corrente de pick-up do relé de sobrecorrente. Para tanto, duas variáveis foram levadas em consideração, a corrente pré-falta e a variação da corrente, onde, através da regra de inferência fuzzy, foram definidos diversos conjuntos de termos da variável corrente de pick-up (saída). A implementação e simulação deste equipamento foram realizadas no software Alternative Transients Program - The Electromagnetic Transients Program (ATP-EMTP) tendo em vista se tratar de uma plataforma computacional de livre acesso e utilização a todos aqueles que se interessem pelo tema. Neste trabalho, foram implementados os relés de sobrecorrente temporizados de tempo inverso e instantâneo, com e sem a unidade direcional. Também foi elaborado um sistema de teleproteção para realizar a coordenação dos equipamentos. Uma vez estruturados tais modelos, foram feitos estudos em sistemas teste do IEEE no sentido de demonstrar e avaliar o desempenho dos relés implementados. Os resultados obtidos mostraram as vantagens da utilização do sistema fuzzy implementado, uma vez que ele é capaz de eliminar diferentes tipos de faltas, além de aumentar a velocidade de atuação em sistemas com geração intermitente e com variação de carga.
Title in English
Adaptive protection of overcurrent relays with fuzzy logic
Keywords in English
Adaptive relay
Fuzzy logic
Overcurrent relay
Abstract in English
The technological advance and modernization of the electric power system have brought several benefits for a more robust operation. In this technological advance, microprocessor-based digital relays have emerged with several functionalities, among them the real-time adjustment of their parameters. This function allows to make various adjustments according to changes in the network. However, performing the correction of the overcurrent protection device parameters manually, not only makes the network more vulnerable to human failure, but also may be unfeasible depending on the size of the system. Therefore, an automatic system would be a solution to this difficulty. In this way, this work proposes an adaptive adjustment, through the Fuzzy Logic, of the pick-up current of the overcurrent relay. For that, two variables were taken into account, the pre-fault current and the current variation, in which, through the fuzzy inference rule, several sets of terms of the current variable of pick-up (output) were defined. The implementation and simulation of this equipment was carried out in the software Alternative Transients Program - The Electromagnetic Transients Program (ATP-EMTP) in order to be a computer platform of free access and use to all those who are interested in the subject. In this work, the inverse time and instantaneous overcurrent relays were implemented, with and without the directional unit. A teleprotection system was also developed to carry out equipment coordination. Once these models were structured, studies were done on IEEE test systems in order to demonstrate and evaluate the performance of the implemented relays. The results have confirmed the advantages on the use of fuzzy system, since it was able to eliminate different types of faults, besides increasing the speed of operation in systems with intermittent generation and with variation of load.