Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2009.tde-17112009-090033
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Helson Mineiro Soares
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Vieira Júnior, José Carlos de Melo (President)
Freitas Filho, Walmir de
Oleskovicz, Mário
Title in Portuguese
Metodologia computacional para coordenação automática de dispositivos de proteção contra sobrecorrente em sistemas elétricos industriais
Keywords in Portuguese
Coordenação da proteção de sobrecorrente
Curto-circuito
Proteção de sistemas elétricos
Relés digitais
Seletividade
Sistemas elétricos industriais
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta uma metodologia computacional para coordenação automática de dispositivos de proteção contra sobrecorrente em sistemas elétricos industriais radiais, tendo como principais vantagens a exatidão nos cálculos dos ajustes e a proposição automática de soluções para eventuais problemas de coordenação, sempre que possível. A metodologia é utilizada tanto para proteção individual contra sobrecorrente dos equipamentos quanto para coordenação dos dispositivos de proteção do sistema. É feito um estudo detalhado dos requisitos de proteção de sobrecorrente dos equipamentos empregados em sistemas elétricos industriais, como motor, cabo e transformador, bem como dos dispositivos mais utilizados, fusível e disjuntor de baixa tensão, com ênfase para a proteção por meio de relés digitais de sobrecorrente. O método é usado para o desenvolvimento de uma ferramenta computacional. Há uma exposição dos algoritmos utilizados para busca e cálculo dos ajustes dos dispositivos de cada equipamento. Por fim é realizado um teste da ferramenta com dois exemplos de sistemas elétricos industriais, mostrando que o mesmo apresenta bom desempenho quanto à exatidão no cálculo dos ajustes e na redução do tempo despendido em estudos de coordenação da proteção e seletividade.
Title in English
Computational method for automatic overcurrent coordination of protection devices in industrial electrical systems
Keywords in English
Digital relays
Industrial electrical systems
Overcurrent protection coordination
Power systems protection
Selectivity
Short circuit
Abstract in English
This work presents a computational methodology for automatic overcurrent coordination of protection devices in radial industrial electrical systems, which main advantages are the accuracy in the devices' settings calculation and the automatic proposition of solutions to coordination problems, whenever it is possible. The methodology is used both for equipment individual overcurrent protection and for protection devices coordination. A detailed study of the overcurrent protection requirements of the equipments used in industrial electrical systems, such as motor, cable and transformer is carried out, as well as of the most used protection devices, fuses and low voltage circuit breaker, with emphasis on the protection by means of overcurrent digital relays. The method is used to develop a computational tool. There is an explanation of the search and settings calculation algorithms applied to the devices of each equipment. Finally, two examples of industrial electrical systems are used to assess the performance of the proposed methodology. It is shown that it presents good performance on the accuracy in the calculation of the devices settings and on amount of time spent on protection coordination and selectivity studies.