Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2013.tde-29042013-112650
Document
Author
Full name
Rui Bertho Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Carneiro, Adriano Alber de França Mendes (President)
Delbem, Alexandre Cláudio Botazzo
Sacchi, Rodrigo
Title in Portuguese
Programação linear com controle de risco para o planejamento da operação do SIN
Keywords in Portuguese
Conditional value at risk
Controle de risco
Planejamento da operação
Programação linear
Reservatório equivalente
Abstract in Portuguese
O planejamento da operação energética do sistema interligado nacional brasileiro é realizado por uma cadeia de modelos computacionais de otimização e simulação da operação. Entretanto, o risco de déficit, um importante indicador de segurança energética no setor elétrico, é tratado como uma variável de saída dos modelos computacionais. No planejamento de médio prazo é utilizado o software NEWAVE, que utiliza uma representação agregada em subsistemas equivalentes. Este trabalho propõe a implementação de um modelo de otimização linear para o planejamento da operação de médio prazo capaz de considerar o risco de déficit em sua formulação. Para o controle de risco de déficit, é proposta a utilização da métrica de risco conhecida por CVaR (Conditional Value at Risk), por se caracterizar como uma métrica de risco coerente, além de poder ser implementada por meio de um conjunto de restrições lineares.
Title in English
Linear programming with risk control for the operation planning of SIN
Keywords in English
Aggregated reservoir
Conditional value at risk
Linear programing
Operation planning
Risk control
Abstract in English
The energetic operation planning of the Brazilian interconnected system is performed by a chain of computational models for the system optimization and simulation. However, the deficit risk, an important energy security indicator for the electric sector, is treated as an output variable on the computational models. In the medium-term of the energetic planning is used the software NEWAVE, which uses equivalent systems on aggregated representation. This work proposes the implementation of a linear optimization model for the medium-term of the energetic planning able to consider the deficit risk in its own formulation. To control the deficit risk is proposed the use of the risk metric known as CVaR (Conditional Value at Risk), because it is characterized as a coherent risk metric, and can be implemented through a set of linear constraints.