Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-10112017-093250
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Paulo Justino da Silva Arantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Ambrosio, Leonardo André (President)
Gesualdi, Marcos Roberto da Rocha
Rached, Michel Zamboni
Title in Portuguese
Cálculo de forças em partículas dielétricas usando feixes de Bessel truncados nos regimes de óptica geométrica e de Rayleigh
Keywords in Portuguese
Aprisionamento óptico
Eletromagnetismo
Feixes de Bessel
Feixes não difrativos
Forças ópticas
Abstract in Portuguese
Desde a sua origem nos laboratórios do Bell Labs, durante a década de 70, pinças ópticas vêm sendo investigadas, desenvolvidas e diversificadas por vários grupos nacionais e internacionais incluindo, nos últimos anos, o nosso departamento (Departamento de Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação - SEL/EESC/USP) e, em particular, o Grupo de Telecomunicações a ele vinculado, com propostas de aplicações em óptica biomédica e medicina. Dada a importância deste assunto, o principal objetivo deste trabalho é estender a análise teórica de forças ópticas utilizando uma descrição simples, porém eficaz, e analítica de um feixe de Bessel truncado, isto é, gerado por abertura finita. Até onde sabemos, esta é a primeira tentativa de introduzir esta investigação dos feixes originais de Durnin na literatura, e, deste modo, temos a possibilidade de contribuir com uma análise inédita de um feixe de Bessel com características físicas reais. Com a modelagem matemática dos feixe de Bessel truncados em mãos, aplicamos o cálculo de forças nos regimes de óptica geométrica e de Rayleigh e analisamos o seu comportamento quando os feixes incidem em espalhadores dielétricos esféricos. Como resultado direto deste trabalho, publicamos dois artigos descrevendo as forças ópticas no regime de óptica geométrica e de Rayleigh que um feixe de Bessel truncado causa em uma partícula dielétrica esférica. Como resultados indiretos, publicamos dois artigos com os mesmos cálculos de forças, adotando classe de feixes chamada Frozen-Waves, que é uma superposição de feixes de Bessel de mesma frequência.
Title in English
Optical force calculations over dielectric particles using truncated Bessel beams on ray optics and Rayleigh regime
Keywords in English
Bessel beams
Electromagnetism
Non diffrative waves
Optical forces
Optical trapping
Abstract in English
Since its origins at Bell Labs laboratories, during the 1970s, optical tweezers have been researched, developed and diversified by several research groups, both nationally and internationally, including in our department (Department of Electrical and Computing Engineering - SEL/EESC/USP), in particular the Telecom Group associated to it, with several proposals with applications of optical tweezers in different fields from medicine to biomedical optics. Given the importance of this field, our main goal is to extend the theoretical analysis of optical forces using a simplest - but effective - analytical description of truncated Bessel beams (i.e. beams that are generated by finite apertures). As far we know, this is the first attempt to introduce such analysis of the originals Durnin beams in the literature, thus, we may have the chance to contribute to an unpublished study of a truncated Bessel beam with real characteristics. With such mathematical model at hands, we calculate the forces exerted by the truncated Bessel beam in ray optics and Rayleigh regime and analyze their behavior when hits dielectric spherical particles. As direct result of this work, we have published two papers describing the optical forces in ray optics and Rayleigh regime that a truncated Bessel beam causes in a spherical dielectric particle. As indirect results, we have published two papers with the same force considerations, adopting a beam class called Frozen-Waves, which is a superposition of same frequency Bessel beams.