Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-11092017-113611
Document
Author
Full name
Diego Marques Dourado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Rocha, Mônica de Lacerda (President)
Francisco, Carlos Alberto de
Nascimento, Luiz Henrique Bonani do
Title in Portuguese
Estratégias para aumento da eficiência espectral e energética em redes TWDM-PON
Keywords in Portuguese
Consumo de energia
Elevada utilização da largura de banda
Esquema de registro adaptativo
Migração de ONUs
Multiplexação por divisão de tempo e comprimento de onda (TWDM)
Redes ópticas passivas (PON)
Relação de divisão
Abstract in Portuguese
O problema estudado relaciona-se ao planejamento de redes ópticas de acesso TWDM (Time and Wavelength Division Multiplexing), tendo como meta prover meios para atender ao consumo crescente de banda e, ao mesmo tempo, associar o mesmo ao menor consumo de energia possível e disponibilizar serviços de qualidade aos usuários da rede. Neste contexto, após a apresentação de uma revisão bibliográfica, alguns trabalhos foram selecionados como referências base para o estudo. Neste, foram analisadas técnicas de gerenciamento do comprimento de onda numa possível migração tecnológica dos equipamentos de acesso à rede pelo lado do usuário, as unidades de rede óptica (ONUs), considerando ser possível aproveitar de forma eficiente a distribuição de ONUs em cada par de comprimentos de onda, e como resultado, desligar interfaces de gerenciamento para economia de energia. Em paralelo a este objetivo, foram agregados métodos de "registro adaptativo" para melhorar o desempenho das ONUs que estão migrando e/ou entrando na rede, evitando colisões entre seus sinais e aumentando as chances de registro no terminal de linha óptico (OLT). Além do mais, o trabalho aborda o cumprimento do contrato de serviços (SLA) por parte das operadoras de telecomunicações, bem como oferece meios de estruturar uma rede óptica passiva (PON) para oferecer serviços com garantia de métricas de qualidade (QoS). Diferentes cenários foram tratados ao variar a porcentagem de usuários ativos na rede, e percebeu-se que, quando a PON opera com baixo índice de atividade (média 10% de ONUs ativas), foi possível economizar mais de 80% de energia em interfaces de gerenciamento. Por outro lado, ao envolver cenários mais realistas em redes ópticas (média de 50% de ONUs ativas), o TWDM-PON economizou quase 50% de energia nestas interfaces ao ser configurado com baixo período de migração (5 minutos). Além disso, alcançou um SLA de aproximadamente 100%, um valor considerado acima do usual quando se trata de cumprimento de serviços. Como uma tecnologia emergente, o TWDM-PON destaca-se num cenário que deve ser planejado para ser compatível com tecnologias implantadas, e além de disso, superar o legado de redes PON na economia de energia e qualidade de serviços oferecidos.
Title in English
Strategies to increase spectral and energetic efficiency in TWDM-PON networks
Keywords in English
Adaptive registration scheme
Energy consumption
High bandwidth utilization
ONU migration
Passive optical network (PON)
Split ratio
Time and wavelength division multiplexed (TWDM)
Abstract in English
The problem studied is related to the planning of optical access networks TWDM (Time and Wavelength Division Multiplexing), aiming to provide means to meet the increasing bandwidth consumption and, at the same time, associating it to the lowest possible power consumption and providing quality services to the network users. In this context, following the presentation of a literature review, some studies were selected as a reference basis for the study. In this, some wavelength management techniques were analyzed aiming a possible technological migration of the network access equipment at the user side, the optical network units (ONU), whereas it is possible to use efficiently the ONUs distribution in each pair of wavelength. As a result, it becomes possible to switch off some management interfaces thus assuring a degree of power consumption save. In parallel, methods for providing an "adaptive record" of ONUs have been aggregated to improve the performance of those ONUs that are migrating and/or entering the network, avoiding collisions between their signals and increasing the chance of their registration in the optical line terminal (OLT). Furthermore, this work deals with the fulfillment of the service agreement (SLA) signed by telecommunications operators and proposes ways to design a passive optical network (PON) in order to offer services with quality metrics assurance (QoS). Different scenarios were treated to vary the percentage of active users on the network, and it was noticed that when the PON operates with low rate of activity (average 10% of active ONUs), it was possible to save over 80% energy in the management interfaces. Moreover, by involving more realistic scenarios in optical networks (50%, in average, of active ONUs), the TWDM-PON saved almost 50% of energy at the interfaces to be configured with low migration period (5 minutes). Additionally, it reached an SLA of approximately 100%, a value considered above the usual when it comes to compliance services. As an emerging technology, TWDM-PON stands out in a scenario that should be designed to be compatible with deployed technologies, and beyond that, to overcome the legacy of PON networks in energy saving and quality of services offered.