Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-08032017-112227
Document
Author
Full name
Marina de Pádua Pieroni
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenfeld, Henrique (President)
McAloone, Timothy Charles
Pádua, Silvia Inês Dallavalle de
Title in English
Proposal of a Business Process Architecture (BPA) development method for supporting the transition of manufacturing companies into Product-Service System (PSS) providers
Keywords in English
Business model innovation
Business process architecture
Business process reference model
Product-service system
Abstract in English
In order to stay competitive and to create value to their clients, manufacturing companies are engaging in a process called servitization, which consists in transforming their existing physical product offerings into integrated bundles of products and services, called Product-Service Systems (PSS). Servitization compels manufacturing companies to change their business models. One of the main challenges of servitization is to redesign the business processes dimension of their business model in order to operate middle of life (MOL) and end of life (EOL) phases of PSS. Despite the existence of decades-long successful PSS cases, operational difficulties are still reported. This is associated to gaps in existing PSS business model design methodologies, which are focused on the development of new PSS and lack the required level of details for servitization. The goal of this study is to propose a method to support manufacturing companies during the servitization process in developing a PSS Business Process Architecture (PSS BPA), which is the basis for redesigning their business processes. The method was developed with the support of the Design Research Methodology (DRM), which comprises four research stages. In the first and second stages, a literature review was conducted to generate theoretical requirements for guiding the proposition of the PSS BPA Development Method. Action research approach was applied in the third stage to propose the PSS BPA Development Method empirically. Action research was carried in a large multinational manufacturing company from the healthcare sector, which intended to transform a diagnostic imaging product into a use-oriented PSS. In the last stage, the method received a preliminary assessment with the intent of being prepared for further applications in case studies. The results indicate that the PSS BPA Development Method has a potential for supporting companies in defining their PSS BPA. Other key contributions of the research were the proposition of a business process reference model for PSS based on the Process Classification Framework (PCF), and insights and findings obtained with the real case of servitization.
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de um método para desenvolvimento de uma arquitetura de processos de negócio para apoiar a transição de empresas de manufatura para provedoras de Sistemas Produto-Serviço (PSS)
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura de processos de negócio
Inovação de modelo de negócio
Modelo de referência de processos de negócio
Sistemas produto-serviço
Abstract in Portuguese
Para se manterem competitivas e criarem valor para seus clientes, empresas de manufatura estão passando pelo processo da servitização, que é a transformação de suas ofertas baseadas em produtos fÃsicos em soluções integradas de produtos e serviços, chamadas Sistemas Produto-Serviço (PSS). A servitização requer transformações nos modelos de negócio das empresas. Um dos principais desafios da servitização é redesenhar a dimensão de processos de negócio do modelo de negócios da empresa de maneira a operar as fases de meio de vida e final de vida de um PSS. Apesar de existirem casos de sucesso de PSS implementados há décadas, dificuldades operacionais ainda são citadas. Isto está associado com lacunas nas metodologias para desenvolvimento de modelos de negócio de PSS, as quais são focadas no desenvolvimento de novos PSS e carecem do nÃvel de detalhes necessário para servitização. O objetivo desta pesquisa é propor um método para apoiar as empresas de manufatura no desenvolvimento da Arquitetura de Processos de Negócio do PSS durante a servitização, o que é base para o redesenho de processos destas organizações. Este método foi desenvolvido com o apoio da Metodologia de Pesquisa em Design, que contém quatro estágios. No primeiro e segundo estágios, uma revisão da literatura foi realizada para determinar os requisitos teóricos que guiaram a proposição do método. No terceiro estágio, a pesquisa ação foi utilizada para propor empiricamente o método. A pesquisa ação foi realizada em uma empresa multinacional do setor de saúde, que pretendia transformar um equipamento de diagnóstico por imagens em PSS orientado ao uso. No estágio final, o método passou por uma avaliação preliminar a fim de ser preparado para estudos de caso. Os resultados indicam que o método proposto tem potencial para apoiar as empresas na definição de arquiteturas de processos para PSS. Outras contribuições foram a proposição de um modelo de referência de processos para PSS baseado no Framework de Classificação de Processo e descobertas do caso real de servitização.