Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2021.tde-13092021-161727
Document
Author
Full name
Mario Tonizza Pereira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Hermosilla, José Luís Garcia
Prata, Bruno de Athayde
Ribeiro, José Francisco Ferreira
Tavares Neto, Roberto Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Metaheurísticas híbridas para a programação detalhada e integrada de operações de produção e distribuição em sistemas No-Wait Flow Shop
Keywords in Portuguese
Metaheurísticas
Otimização combinatória
Programação Flow Shop
Roteamento de veículos
Sistemas integrados
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos complexos ambientes de negócio atuais, a otimização de processos operacionais é fator essencial à sobrevivência das organizações. Muitas empresas, esforçando-se cada vez mais para manterem-se competitivas, buscam por melhores métodos e modelos operacionais que possibilitem minimizar seus custos logísticos e melhorar seus níveis de serviço ao mercado. Nestas empresas, a coordenação das atividades de manufatura e logística é crítica. A integração e sincronização destas atividades é a alternativa que estas empresas necessitam para melhorar seus desempenhos operacionais e, consequentemente, aumentar o nível de serviço ao cliente. Esta Tese contribui para esta abordagem, propondo e avaliando novos métodos heurísticos para a resolução do problema de programação de operações de produção e distribuição em sistemas no-wait flow shop integrados a sistemas de transporte que operam estratégias distintas de distribuição. Os métodos propostos (ILSSA-VNS, IG¹SA, IG²SA) implementam algoritmos baseados nas metaheurísticas IG, ILS, SA e VNS que programam de forma conjunta as operações de produção e transporte. O mínimo tempo total de fluxo é o principal critério de otimização adotado. O problema aqui estudado foi motivado por um caso real da indústria de produtos eletrônicos. A análise dos resultados experimentais demonstrou que os métodos propostos têm potencial para resolver o problema. Especificamente, o método IG²SA obteve os melhores resultados, melhorando a qualidade da solução inicial em até 16% para instâncias menores e 11% para instâncias maiores. O estudo também verificou uma hipótese proposta para melhorar a qualidade das soluções geradas pelos métodos heurísticos que mostrou ser verdadeira para a maior parte dos experimentos.
Title in English
Hybrid metaheuristics for integrated and detailed scheduling of production and distribution operations in No-Wait Flow Shop systems
Keywords in English
Combinatorial optimization
Flow Shop scheduling
Integrated systems
Metaheuristics
Vehicle routing
Abstract in English
In today's complex business environments, the optimization of operational processes is an essential factor for the survival of organizations. Many companies struggling to keep competitiveness, search for better operational methods and models to minimize costs and improve market service level. In those companies, the coordination of manufacturing and logistics activities is critical. The integration and synchronization of these activities is the alternative that those companies need to improve their operational performance and, consequently, increase customer service level. This Thesis contributes to that approach, proposing and evaluating new heuristic methods to solve the problem of scheduling production and distribution operations in no-wait flow shop systems integrated to transport systems which operate different distribution strategies. The proposed methods (ILSSA-VNS, IG¹SA, IG²SA) implement algorithms based on IG, ILS, SA and VNS metaheuristics which schedule manufacturing and transportation tasks jointly. Minimum total flow time is the main optimization criterion. The problem studied herein is based on a real case from electronic goods industry. The analysis of experimental results demonstrates the potential of the methods for solving the approached problem. Specifically, the IG²SA method obtained the best results, improving the quality of the initial solution by up to 16% for small instances and 11% for larger instances. The study also verified a hypothesis proposed to improve the quality of the solutions generated by the heuristic methods which has proved to be true for most of the experiments.