Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2012.tde-15012013-101112
Document
Author
Full name
Olivia Toshie Oiko
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ometto, Aldo Roberto (President)
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco
Rozenfeld, Henrique
Silva, Sérgio Luis da
Valle, Rogério de Aragão Bastos do
Title in Portuguese
Modelo dos processos de negócio para gerenciar a remanufatura
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de vida de produtos
Gestão por processos
Modelo de processos de negócio
Remanufatura
Abstract in Portuguese
A remanufatura é um processo industrial em que produtos usados são restaurados à condição de novos. Apesar de receber crescente atenção pelos meios empresarial e acadêmico, as pesquisas relacionadas muitas vezes são tratadas de forma fragmentada e de maneira difícil de incorporar às atividades das empresas. Neste sentido, a abordagem de processos de negócio pode ser usada para analisar e integrar as atividades de remanufatura, e a primeira ação para isto é a identificação dos processos e sua modelagem. Alguns modelos de referência para remanufatura e outras opções de recuperação de produtos têm sido desenvolvidos. Contudo, alguns deles são focados em tópicos pontuais da remanufatura, comumente a logística reversa e operações. Outros modelos que incorporam outros processos ou níveis de decisão, não tratam das particularidades da remanufatura. Para preencher esta lacuna, este trabalho apresenta o GRem Gerenciar a Remanufatura, um modelo que visa integrar os diferentes tipos de processos de negócio para a remanufatura. A estrutura é dividida em seis grupos de processos e permite a sistematização de boas práticas da remanufatura. A versão preliminar do modelo foi desenvolvida a partir de uma base conceitual teórico-empírica, composta da literatura e de estudos de casos. Novos estudos de casos, análise crítica por especialistas da academia e avaliação por profissionais da indústria constituíram iterações que resultaram na versão final do modelo. Espera-se que a estrutura facilite o planejamento e operação da remanufatura e a identificação de técnicas, ferramentas e práticas de apoio. Pretende-se ainda contribuir para o desenvolvimento e difusão do conhecimento sobre a remanufatura, sendo um instrumento de comunicação entre academia e indústria.
Title in English
Business processes model for remanufacturing management
Keywords in English
Business process model
Process management
Product lifecycle
Remanufacturing
Abstract in English
Remanufacture is an industrial process in which worn-out products are restored to as new condition. Although its growing attention by academy and industry, related research topics are still addressed in a fragmented way and it is difficult to embody them to companies activities. In this sense, business processes approaches can be used to analyse and integrate remanufacturing activities, and the first step to this is processes identification and modelling. Some reference models for remanufacturing and other product recovery option have been developed. Nevertheless, some of them focus on remanufacturing scattered topics, usually reverse logistics and operations. Other models cover other processes or decision levels, but do not capture remanufacturing specificities. In order to fulfil this lacuna, this study presents a business processes model for remanufacture, which intends for integration of remanufacturing cross-company processes. The framework is grouped into six process groups and also ground for systematization of reported remanufacturing-related good practices. Preliminary version was constructed from a theoretical and empirical conceptual basis, comprised for literature and case studies. Other case studies, critical analysis by academic experts and evaluation by industry practitioners were iterative steps which resulted in the final version of the model. This framework is supposed to make easier for industry practitioners planning their remanufacturing operations and find tools, techniques and other practices for supporting the remanufacturing business processes. It is also expected to contribute for spreading existing remanufacturing knowledge and development of it by the two-hand academic-industry communication.