Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2013.tde-17032015-095521
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Amancio Briozo
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Musetti, Marcel Andreotti (President)
Carpinetti, Luiz Cesar Ribeiro
Souto, Bernardino Geraldo Alves
Title in Portuguese
Localização de uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento - UPA 24h: uma aplicação de método multicritério de tomada de decisão
Keywords in Portuguese
Localização de Instalações
Método AHP
Métodos Multicritérios de Tomada de Decisão
Unidade de Pronto Atendimento
UPA 24h
Abstract in Portuguese
A localização de instalações é uma das principais decisões que devem ser tomadas pelos gestores, sejam eles públicos ou privados, quando existe a necessidade de ampliação ou criação de uma nova unidade de negócios ou serviços. Tal tarefa se enquadra dentro de uma visão estratégica, quando analisada pela ótica de um sistema logístico. A decisão locacional tomada de forma sub-ótima pode acarretar prejuízos e problemas graves, dado que tal decisão tem consequências no médio e longo prazo. Desta forma, a tomada de decisão voltada para a localização de instalações deve ocorrer sob critérios e restrições específicos a cada situação. Neste sentido, a utilização de métodos multicritérios de tomada de decisão minimiza a possibilidade de erros e aumenta a eficácia no processo decisório. Partindo dessa premissa o presente estudo objetivou desenvolver a aplicação de método multicritério de tomada de decisão na localização de uma Unidade de Pronto Atendimento - UPA 24h no município de Amparo-SP, a partir de critérios e subcritérios definidos em conjunto com gestores públicos, profissionais da saúde e representantes da sociedade. O método multicritério utilizado neste estudo foi o Analytic Hierarchy Process AHP. A condução da pesquisa utilizou uma abordagem qualitativa, aplicando o método AHP a partir de seminários e da definição dos critérios considerados relevantes. Após o desenvolvimento da aplicação do método chegou-se a um ordenamento dos locais ideais, sugerindo-se o local 1 como o mais adequado para a localização da UPA 24h no município de Amparo-SP.
Title in English
Location of an Intermediate Care Unity UPA 24h: an application of one multicriteria method of decision making
Keywords in English
AHP Method
Facility Location
Intermediate Care Unit
Multicriterias Methods of Decision Making
UPA 24h
Abstract in English
The facility location is one of the main decisions to be taken by managers, whether in the public or private system, when it comes to an expansion or creation of a new business unit or service. This task could be fitted in a strategic vision when analyzed in the perspective of a logistics system. The locational decision is taken in a sub-optimal way and may result in losses and serious problems, since this kind of decision carry medium and long term effects. Therefore, the decision-making related to the location of facilities must take place under rules and specific restrictions in each situation. In this context, the use of multicriteria methods of decision-making minimizes the possibility of errors occurrence and enhance efficiency in this specific process. Considering this context, the main objective of this paper is to develop an application of multicriteria method in the process of decision-making in an Intermediate Care Unit - UPA 24h in Amparo-SP, regarding to criteria and sub-criteria defined with public authorities, health professionals and civil society representatives. The multicriteria method used in this study was the Analytic Hierarchy Process AHP. The research brings a qualitative approach, applying the AHP method from seminars and definition of criteria considered relevant. After development of the method we have reached a ranking of ideal locations, suggesting site 1 as the most suitable for the location of UPA 24h in the city of Amparo SP