Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2016.tde-18042016-083844
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Guardia
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Ometto, Aldo Roberto (President)
Almeida, Cecília Maria Villas Boas de
Espôsto, Kleber Francisco
Title in Portuguese
Proposta de integração de práticas da engenharia e gestão do ciclo de vida nas etapas da produção mais limpa
Keywords in Portuguese
Ciclo de vida
Integração
Produção mais limpa
Abstract in Portuguese
As questões ambientais têm recebido crescente atenção, levando as práticas ambientais a evoluir desde soluções de "fim-de-tubo" até abordagens preventivas, como a Produção mais Limpa (P+L). Nos últimos anos, tem sido observada a adoção de uma postura holística e proativa chamada Visão de Ciclo de Vida (VCV), que é aplicada por meio de práticas da Engenharia e da Gestão do Ciclo de Vida (EGCV). Neste contexto, estratégias ambientais preventivas, como a P+L, devem passar a considerar os impactos ao longo de todo o ciclo de vida para os processos e produtos analisados e melhorias propostas. Este trabalho tem como objetivo contribuir para a inserção da Visão de Ciclo de Vida na P+L por meio da integração de práticas da EGCV às etapas e atividades da P+L. Para atingir este objetivo, dividiu-se o trabalho em três etapas. A primeira etapa, Estado da Arte, consistiu no estudo do estado da arte da Produção mais Limpa, da Engenharia e da Gestão do Ciclo de Vida e da integração entre estes dois temas. Na segunda etapa, Estudo de Caso, foi estudada a integração entre os dois temas na prática, por meio de um estudo de caso em uma empresa referência na adoção da Visão de Ciclo de Vida. A terceira etapa, Integração, consistiu na identificação de oportunidades de integração entre as práticas da EGCV e as etapas da P+L, com base na comparação dos dados e informações de entrada e saída das etapas da P+L e de práticas da EGCV selecionadas. Estas oportunidades são apresentadas na forma de um quadro. Os resultados obtidos reforçam a pertinência e atualidade da questão levantada. Embora diversos trabalhos tenham sido dedicados a esta questão nos últimos anos, ainda se fazem necessários estudos que contribuam de forma prática, fornecendo diretrizes e recomendações. Os resultados da proposta de integração indicam que a adoção das práticas da EGCV nas etapas da P+L pode suprir a lacuna identificada, inserindo da forma sistêmica a Visão de Ciclo de Vida na P+L. Diversas oportunidades de integração de práticas da EGCV ás etapas da P+L puderam ser identificadas, além disso, vinte e uma recomendações para a integração da Visão de Ciclo de Vida na Produção mais Limpa foram elaboradas com base nos resultados das revisões simples e sistemática, na análise dos casos de sucesso de P+L e no estudo de caso realizado.
Title in English
Proposal for the integration of life cycle engineering and management practices with the phases of cleaner production
Keywords in English
Cleaner production
Integration
Life cycle
Abstract in English
With the intensification of economic activities and resulting impacts, environmental issues are receiving growing attention and environmental practices are evolving from "end-of-pipe" solutions to more preventive approaches such as Cleaner Production (CP). More recently, a paradigm shift is taking place with the adoption of a more holistic and proactive approach towards environmental impacts, where all the impacts throughout the life cycle of products have to be considered resulting in the creation of the so called Life Cycle Thinking (LCT), which is put into practice though Life Cycle Engineering and Management (LCEM) practices. In this new context, environmental improvements in production process have to consider the life cycle impacts of the analyzed processes and proposed improvements. Even though Cleaner Production is often mentioned as a LCEM practice, LCT is not systematically integrated in CP implementation stages. Therefore, the goal of this research is to contribute to the integration of LCT in the CP framework through the integration of LCEM practices in the stages and activities of CP. The first step was to perform an analysis of the CP implementation guides and the selection of a "model guide" to be used. Subsequently, compatible LCEM practices were selected though a literature review and selection criteria. A comparison of the inputs and outputs of both the stages of CP and the selected LCEM practices was performed for the identification of compatibilities and integration opportunities. Based on a systematic review of the literature between the two subjects, a CP success stories analysis and a case study in a company which is benchmark in LCT, recommendations for the integration of LCT in CP were derived. The simple and systematic review of the literature reinforced the pertinence and relevance of the research's question. The results show that the lack of a life cycle perspective in CP is a significant gap both in theory (in the CP implementation guides) and in practice (in the CP success stories) and that, despite the fact that many authors have dedicated to the subject, as shown in the systematic review of the literature, further research is still necessary to help fill this gap. The results of the proposed integration show that the application of LCEM practices in the stages of CP is an efficient way to help fill this gap, systematically integrating LCT in the CP framework. Many opportunities for the integration were identified and twentyone recommendations were derived from the results.