Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2017.tde-08052017-113255
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Marcelo Lourenço
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Fernando César Almada (President)
Grande, Márcia Mazzeo
Rachid, Alessandra
Title in Portuguese
Relacionamentos existentes entre a Total Quality Management (TQM) e Cultura Organizacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Cultura organizacional
Dimensões culturais
Gestão da qualidade
Organização do trabalho
TQM
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito deste trabalho é identificar, através da investigação de estudo de caso, como as características culturais melhor se relacionam a cada um dos princípios do TQM. Nas últimas décadas, a gestão da qualidade passou por uma mudança singular. Pela primeira vez, a diretoria executiva das empresas começou a demonstrar interesse por esta matéria. Sob o título de Total Quality Management (TQM), a gestão da qualidade passou a apresentar importância estratégica para as organizações. Como consequência, princípios gerenciais integraram a gestão da qualidade aumentando a relevância da Cultura Organizacional. Entretanto, apesar do reconhecimento acerca da importância do papel da Cultura Organizacional, faltam estudos que examinem profundamente os relacionamentos existentes entre Cultura Organizacional e gestão da qualidade. A partir de uma revisão sistemática sobre a interface entre gestão da qualidade e Cultura Organizacional foram identificadas como as abordagens mais utilizadas o Competing Values Framework (CVF) e as Dimensões Culturais de Hofstede. Desse modo, foi estabelecido o estudo de caso como procedimento técnico de abordagem qualitativa, a fim de buscar por resultados aprofundados. Como resultado foram constatadas divergências a partir comparações das Dimensões Culturais entre os ambientes escritório/fábrica e os quatro níveis hierárquicos. Evidenciando a existência de subculturas na empresa. Por fim, apresentou-se os relacionamentos observados entre cada um dos sete princípios do TQM e as Dimensões Culturais. Este trabalho contribui para propor novas perspectivas e insights a fim de elucidar as relações entre cultura e gestão da qualidade.
Title in English
Links between total quality management and organizational culture
Keywords in English
Cultural dimensions
Organizational culture
Quality management
TQM
Work organization
Abstract in English
The purpose of this study is to indentify, through case study research, how cultural characteristics relate to each of TQM elements. In the last decades quality management went through a singular change, for the first time the executive board began to demonstrate concern about this quality. Under the title of Total Quality Management (TQM) the quality management started to present strategic importance for organizations. As a consequence, managerial elements became part of quality management, increasing the organizational culture relevance. Nevertheless, despite the knowledge about the importance of organizational culture role, there are few studies that examine deeply the links between organizational culture and quality management. From a systematic review on the interface between quality management and organizational culture we identified that Competing Values Framework (CVF) and Hofstede's cultural dimensions are the most common methods. Thereby, the case study was established as a technical procedure of qualitative approach, in order to search deeper results. As a result differences were found on Cultural Dimensions comparisons between office/factory environments and four hierarchical levels. Evidencing the subcultures existence at the company. Finally, the relationships observed between each of the seven TQM principles and the Cultural Dimensions were presented. This research contributes to propose new perspectives and insights in order to elucidate the relationship between culture and quality management.