Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2015.tde-13042015-083215
Document
Author
Full name
Antonio Iacono
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Escrivão Filho, Edmundo
Sacomano Neto, Mário
Torkomian, Ana Lúcia Vitale
Vick, Thais Elaine
Title in Portuguese
Análise dos elementos determinantes internos e externos para o acúmulo da capacidade tecnológica em empresas de bens de capital no Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
Bens de capital
Capacidade tecnológica
Fatores internos e externos
Inovação
Abstract in Portuguese
O propósito desta tese é analisar e sistematizar os principais elementos determinantes internos e externos às empresas para o acúmulo de capacidade tecnológica em empresas do setor de bens de capital no Brasil. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos realizou-se um estudo descritivo-exploratório, de abordagem qualitativa, junto a 44 empresas do setor de bens de capital mecânico, localizadas na região sudeste do Brasil. A escolha desse tema justifica-se pela necessidade de um maior esforço analítico sobre o processo de acumulação de capacidade tecnológica em empresas do setor de bens de capital no Brasil. O desdobramento em elementos internos e externos possibilitou a avaliação dos esforços internos realizados pelas empresas e as limitações postas pelos condicionantes externos que atuam no processo de acúmulo de capacidade tecnológica. Os resultados mostram que em todas as dimensões analisadas as características apresentadas condicionam as empresas a uma baixa competitividade, seja por preço ou por diferenciação tecnológica. Do ponto de vista dos elementos internos é crucial que as empresas se engajem em processos contínuos de aprendizagem para a construção e acúmulo de sua capacidade tecnológica. Do ponto de vista dos elementos externos, estes exercem forte influência nos processos de acumulo de capacidade tecnológica por criarem condições desfavoráveis para investimentos, em particular, aqueles realizados com atividades com longo prazo de retorno, como as de P&D e inovação.
Title in English
Analysis of internal and external determinants of the accumulation of technological capacity in the capital goods companies in Brazil
Keywords in English
Capital goods
Innovation
Internal and external factors
Technological capacity
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to analyze and systematize the major internal and external determinants to companies for technological capability accumulation in capital goods sector companies in Brazil. To achieve the proposed objectives there was a descriptive exploratory study with a qualitative approach, along with 44 companies of the mechanical capital goods sector, located in southeastern Brazil. The choice of this theme is justified by the need for greater analytical effort on the technological capability accumulation process in capital goods sector companies in Brazil. The breakdown in internal and external elements enabled the evaluation of internal efforts of companies and the limitations posed by external constraints operating in the technological capability accumulation process. The results show that in all dimensions analyzed the characteristics presented drive companies to low competitiveness, either by price or technological differentiation. From the point of view of internal elements is crucial that companies engage in continuous learning processes for the construction and accumulation of technological capacity. From the point of view of the external elements, they exert strong influence on the accumulation processes of technological capacity for creating favorable conditions for investments, in particular those made with activities with long-term return, such as R&D and innovation.