Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.18.2019.tde-13062019-093914
Document
Author
Full name
Beatriz Selan
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Kalatzis, Aquiles Elie Guimarães (President)
Andrade Filho, Mário de Castro
Laurini, Marcio Poletti
Lucinda, Claudio Ribeiro de
Pellicani, Aline Damasceno
Title in English
The peer effects in asset price models: evidences from emerging and developed countries
Keywords in English
Developed economies
Emerging markets
Peer effects
Stock return
Abstract in English
This study investigates the peer effect in the asset pricing models in the international stock market. The peer effect theory proposes a dependence between individual decisions due to interactions that create a social network structure. The idea is that we need to understand the correlation between outcomes of individuals that interact in an environment and which could lead to a homogenous pattern of movement especially on asset pricing models. We use a sample of almost 7,000 companies listed on fourteen countries from 2006 to 2016 and arrange them in four peer groups. Since the peer effect has a reflection problem, we divide our empirical models in two aspects. First, we analyze the relationship between stock return from the firm, its financial aspects and the financial aspects for the peer group using a fixed effect regressor. Then, we try to understand the relationship between stock return from a firm, the stock return from the peer firms, the financial aspects from the firm and the financial aspects for the peer group by estimating a 2SLS model with an instrumental variable. Our findings show the existence of peer effects on stock return for all the peer groups. Also, the effects are always positive regardless if we select emerging or developed markets. Moreover, there is exogenous peer effect from the characteristics of the peer firms in the stock return that depends on the indicator and the peer group. Market-to-book ratio of the peers presents a positive relationship with the stock return. As a robustness test, we re-estimate the models for two subsamples and find that the results are consistent to the previous ones.
Title in Portuguese
Os efeitos dos pares nos modelos de precificação de ativos: evidências de países emergentes e desenvolvidos.
Keywords in Portuguese
Economias desenvolvidas
Efeitos pares
Mercados emergentes
Retorno de ações
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo investiga o efeito dos pares nos modelos de precificação de ativos no mercado acionário internacional. A teoria do efeito de pares propõe uma dependência entre decisões individuais devido a interações que criam uma estrutura de rede social. A ideia é entender a correlação entre os resultados de indivíduos que interagem em um ambiente e que podem levar a um padrão de movimento homogêneo, especialmente em modelos de precificação de ativos. Utiliza-se uma amostra de quase 7.000 empresas de capital aberto em catorze países de 2006 a 2016 considerando quatro grupos de referência. Como o efeito par tem o conhecido problema de reflexão, divide-se os modelos empíricos em dois aspectos. Primeiro, analisa-se a relação entre o retorno das ações, os aspectos financeiros da firma e os aspectos financeiros do grupo de referência utilizando um modelo de efeito fixo em painel. Em seguida, busca-se entender a relação entre o retorno das ações de uma empresa, o retorno das ações das empresas pares, os aspectos financeiros de ambas, estimando um modelo 2SLS com uma variável instrumental. Os resultados mostram a existência de comovimento no retorno das ações para todos os grupos de referência. Os efeitos do retorno das ações dos pares são positivos e mais intensos para a indústria e país independentemente se se escolhe mercados emergentes ou desenvolvidos. Além disso, existe um efeito de pares exógeno a partir das características das empresas pares, principalmente para razão market-to-book, que depende do indicador financeiro e do grupo de referência. Como teste de robustez, reestimou-se os modelos para duas subamostras que mostraram resultados consistentes com os anteriores.