Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-29112010-114830
Document
Author
Full name
Thais Elaine Vick
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Nagano, Marcelo Seido (President)
Santos, Fernando César Almada
Silva, Sérgio Luis da
Title in Portuguese
Relações entre gestão da informação e criação de conhecimento em empresas de base tecnológica: um estudo comparativo de casos
Keywords in Portuguese
Criação de conhecimento
Empresas de base tecnológica
Gestão da informação
Abstract in Portuguese
Informação e conhecimento têm sido citados por duas décadas como ferramentas de vantagem competitiva. Recentemente, discute-se a utilização destas na promoção da inovação. A premissa indica que a interação de indivíduos, o compartilhamento de informação e a criação do conhecimento são vitais para o sucesso das organizações que precisam aprender e inovar a todo o momento. O estudo tem como propósito apontar contribuições de um ambiente de aquisição, disseminação e utilização da informação para a subseqüente criação do conhecimento, verificando como esses dois processos ocorrem em empresas de base tecnológica. Optou-se pelo emprego do método comparativo de casos e pela pesquisa qualitativa, realizada em nove empresas de base tecnológica, as quais se encontravam incubadas ou que passaram recentemente pela fase de incubação no Parque Tecnológico da cidade de São Carlos. Entre os principais resultados, constatou-se que nas empresas graduadas a gestão da informação e seus procedimentos foi identificada como mais consciente e estruturada. Em contrapartida, percebeu-se que as empresas incubadas possuíam um ambiente com maiores condições de criação de conhecimento.
Title in English
Relations between information management and knowledge creation in technology-based companies: a comparative case study
Keywords in English
Information management
Knowledge creation
Technology-based companies
Abstract in English
Information and knowledge have been cited for two decades as competitive advantage tools. Recently, the use of them is discussed in promotion of the innovation. The premise indicates that human interaction, information sharing and knowledge creation are vital for the success of organizations that need to learn and innovate all the time. This study has the intention to point contributions from an environment of acquisition, dissemination and the use of information to the subsequent knowledge creation, verifying how these two processes happen in technology-based companies. The comparative method of cases and qualitative research was used, conducted in nine technology-based companies, which were incubated or which passed recently by the incubating process in Technologic Park of São Carlos. Among the main results, it was found that in graduated companies the information management and its procedures was identified as more conscious and structured. However, it was also noticed that the incubated companies had an environment with better conditions for knowledge creation.