Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2010.tde-30032010-135819
Document
Author
Full name
Gysele Lima Ricci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Escrivao Filho, Edmundo (President)
Araújo, Cintia Rejane Möller
Sacomano Neto, Mario
Title in Portuguese
Desempenho e competitividade em pequenas e médias empresas: estudo do setor hoteleiro da região central do Estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
Controle do desempenho
Hotelaria
Indicadores de desempenho
Pequena e média empresa
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo geral desta pesquisa foi avaliar a existência de uma orientação do controle do desempenho utilizados nas pequenas e médias empresas hoteleiras e sua adequação aos fatores-chave de competitividade do setor. Essa pesquisa foi realizada na região central do Estado de São Paulo contemplando os circuitos Paulista da Chapada Guarani e Ecocaipira. A pesquisa fundamenta-se no vácuo existente entre a visão estratégica e visão operacional na gestão empresarial, ou seja, a falta de integração entre as diretrizes estratégicas e a operação das empresas. A medição de desempenho é uma atividade que visa melhorar gradativamente a atuação das empresas, fazendo com que elas se mantenham competitivas. O trabalho de campo foi dividido em três fases: a primeira e segunda fase concentrou-se na abordagem quantitativa. A primeira fase teve o propósito de identificar a quantidade de empresas hoteleiras na região central do Estado de São Paulo, considerando o mapeamento da equipe de pesquisadores do GEOPE da EESC - USP. A segunda fase teve o propósito de caracterizar a preocupação com o controle do desempenho e com as medidas de desempenho da organização. A terceira fase concentrou-se na abordagem qualitativa, na qual foi feito um estudo de caso com o propósito de verificar os indicadores utilizados pelas empresas e verificar se estão orientados para a competitividade. Como principal resultado, observou-se que os mecanismos de controle do desempenho são adequados as características do contexto social de cada organização e, como conseqüência, está relacionado à estratégia da empresa. Ainda, concluiu-se que os indicadores de desempenho das grandes e das pequenas empresas hoteleiras são semelhantes, a diferença está na formalização desses indicadores.
Title in English
Performance and competitiveness in small and medium sized enterprises: study of the hotel sector of the central region of São Paulo State
Keywords in English
Hotel
Performance control
Performance indicators
Small and medium sized enterprise
Abstract in English
The general aim of this research is to evaluate the existence of an orientation of the organizational control utilized in small and medium sized hotels and its adequacy for the key competitivity factors of the sector. The research was conducted in the central region of São Paulo State comprising the Paulista Circuits of Chapada Guarani and Ecocaipira, based on the vacuum that exists between the strategic and operational visions in the entrepreneural management, i. e., the lack of integration between the strategic guidelines and the operation of the enterprises. The performance measurement is an activity that aims to gradually improve the action of enterprises, so that they keep themselves competitive, which is the basis in the strategic process. The field work was divided into three stages, of which the first and the second focused on the quantitative approach. In the first phase the aim was the identification and quantification of hotels in the central region of São Paulo state, considering the mapping of the research group of GEOPE at São Carlos Engineering School - USP. In the second phase, the concern about the performance control and measurement of the organization was characterized. Finally, the third phase focused on the qualitative approach, in which a case study was conducted in order to verify the indicators utilized by the enterprises and check that they are oriented towards competitiveness. As a main result, it was possible to observe that the performance control mechanisms are adequate for the characteristics of the social context of each organization and, therefore, related to the enterprise strategy. The performance indicators of large and small hotels are similar, differing only in their formalization.