Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2014.tde-05102014-195505
Document
Author
Full name
Francineide Lopes de Araújo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Guimarães, Francisco Eduardo Gontijo (President)
Azevedo, Eduardo Ribeiro de
Graeff, Carlos Frederico de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Estudo das propriedades ópticas e estruturais de polifluorenos por meio de espectroscopia de filmes ultrafinos e de moléculas isoladas
Keywords in Portuguese
Fase planar
Filmes ultrafinos
Microscopia confocal
Molécula isolada
Polifluoreno
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação foram investigadas as propriedades ópticas e estruturais em filmes ultrafinos e de um sistema de moléculas isoladas de poli (9,9 dioctilfluoreno) (PFO). As amostras poliméricas foram produzidas sobre substrato de quartzo empregando a técnica de spin-coating a partir de soluções de PFO em clorofórmio. Através desse método foi possível obter filmes extremamente finos e moléculas isoladas, com boas condições para o estudo de processos fotofísicos. Técnicas espectroscópicas, tais como, microscopia confocal de fluorescência (LSMC), espectroscopia de absorção UV/Vis, bem como espectroscopia de fotoluminescência foram utilizadas neste trabalho. Inicialmente, o método de preparação dos filmes através de sucessivas diluições foi avaliado pelos espectros de absorção mostrando que é possível obter informação da absorção molecular por medidas de absorbância em condições extremas de baixa diluição. Medidas de fotoluminescência a baixa temperatura de 5 K mostraram que a fase β pode ser induzida em filmes ultrafinos de PFO em clorofórmio. Através da técnica de microscopia confocal foi realizada a sondagem de um pequeno conjunto molecular considerado neste trabalho como sistema de molécula isolada, no qual permitiu um melhor entendimento sobre os mecanismos associados à tensão e/ou a organização da cadeia polimérica (fase planar β e fase não planar), induzida pelo substrato, que afeta fortemente as propriedades de emissão. Emissões foram resolvidas pela primeira vez em moléculas isoladas entre as energias da fase β e da fase não planar que foram associadas a perturbações da estrutura planar por conformações primárias da cadeia, como dobras e torções distribuídas ao longo da cadeia. Além disso, moléculas isoladas de PFO sobre o substrato de quartzo possuem a estrutura da fase β congelada à temperatura ambiente. Esta estrutura é perturbada pelas vibrações atômicas do substrato que alargam a linhas de emissão, sem quebrar a conformação ordenada rígida imposta pelo substrato. Além disso, foi possível comparar as propriedades como eficiência da emissão e migração do estado excitado entre filmes ultrafinos e em moléculas isoladas.
Title in English
Study of optical and structural properties of polyfluorenes through ultrathin film and single molecule spectroscopy
Keywords in English
Confocal microscopy
Isolated molecule
Phase planar
Polyfluorenes
Ultrathin films
Abstract in English
Optical and structural properties of ultrathin films and isolated molecules of poly (9,9 dioctylfluorene) (PFO) are investigated in this work. The polymeric films were produced on top of quartz substrate by spin-coating technique from PFO chloroform solutions having different dilutions. Through this method it was possible to obtain extremely thin films (<10 nm) and isolated molecules, with suitable quality that allowed the study of photophysical processes at molecular level. We employed three spectroscopic techniques to characterize such ultrathin films, namely, confocal fluorescence microscopy (LSMC), UV/Vis absorption spectroscopy and temperature dependent photoluminescence spectroscopy. The spincoated films were initially prepared though successive dilutions in PFO/CHCl3 solutions. We demonstrate that it is possible to obtain information of the molecular structure by using absorbance measurements under extreme conditions of low molecular dilution. Measurements of photoluminescence at low temperatures (5 K) showed that the phase β may be induced in ultrathin films of PFO in chloroform. Using confocal microscopy we probed a small molecular assembly considered in this work as an isolated molecule system, which allowed to understand of mechanisms associated with stress and/or the organization of the polymer chain (phase planar β and phase non-planar), induced by the substrate, which strongly affects the emission properties. Emissions in isolated molecules have been resolved for the first time between the energies of the β phase and the amorphous phase that were associated to perturbations of the planar structure by primary chain conformations, such as folds and twists distributed along the chain. In addition, PFO isolated molecules have frozen β phase structure at room temperature on the quartz substrate. This structure is disturbed by the atomic vibrations of the substrate that broaden the emission lines without breaking the ordered conformation imposed by the rigid substrate. Moreover, it was possible to compare the properties of the efficiency emission and excited state migration between ultrathin films and isolated molecules.