Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2021.tde-05102021-082043
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Amanda Akemy Komorizono
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Carlos, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Mastelaro, Valmor Roberto (Président)
Carreño, Neftali Lenin Villarreal
Santhiago, Murilo
Titre en portugais
Síntese e caracterização de óxido de grafeno reduzido (rGO) e nanocompósito de rGO/ZnO para aplicação em sensores de gás ozônio
Mots-clés en portugais
nanocompósito de rGO/ZnO
óxido de grafeno reduzido
redução a laser
sensores de gases tóxicos
Resumé en portugais
Devido as suas excelentes propriedades, materiais a base de grafeno são considerados materiais promissores para a nova geração de sensores de gás. Contudo, sensores a base de materiais de grafeno pristino não apresentam uma boa sensibilidade. Alguns trabalhos reportam que a adição a materiais a base de grafeno de nanopartículas metálicas ou de óxidos metálicos, como o óxido de zinco (ZnO), melhoram a performance desses materiais quanto à suas propriedades sensoras. Dessa forma, o objetivo deste trabalho é o desenvolvimento de metodologias simples e de baixo custo para a produção de nanocompósitos de rGO/ZnO para aplicação como sensores de gás. Neste trabalho o óxido de grafeno (GO) foi sintetizado pelo método de Hummers modificado e reduzido (rGO) utilizando a radiação proveniente de um laser. Nanopartículas de ZnO foram produzidas pelo método dos precursores poliméricos - Pechini. Os nanocompósitos foram preparados por três diferentes metodologias diferentes e depositados em substratos de Si e eletrodos por drop-casting. Os resultados obtidos sugerem que o nanocompósitos produzido pela metodologia onde uma solução de ZnO foi depositada sobre um filme de rGO apresenta uma distribuição mais homogênea do ZnO sobre o filme de rGO. Medidas de detecção do gás ozônio mostrou que os filmes de rGO_Sigma e de todos os nanocompositos apresentam sensibilidade ao ozônio nas condições de medida. O nanocompósito da metodologia 2 foi o que apresentou uma maior resposta ao gás (%), entretanto, apresentando também um elevado tempo de recuperação quando não mais exposto ao gás.
Titre en anglais
Synthesis and characterization of reduced graphene oxide (rGO) and rGO/ZnO nanocomposite for application in ozone gas sensors
Mots-clés en anglais
laser reduction
reduced graphene oxide
rGO/ZnO nanocomposite
toxic gas sensors
Resumé en anglais
Due to their excellent properties, graphene-based materials are considered promising materials for the new generation of gas sensors. However, sensors based on pristine graphene materials do not exhibit good sensitivity. Some works report that the addition to graphenebased materials of metallic nanoparticles or metallic oxides, such as zinc oxide (ZnO), improves the performance of these materials in terms of their sensor properties. Thus, the objective of this work is the development of low-cost and straightforward methodology to produce rGO/ZnO nanocomposites for application as ozone sensors. Hence, here rGO was synthesized by the modified Hummers method and reduced using laser radiation. ZnO nanoparticles were produced by the method of polymeric precursors - Pechini. The nanocomposites were prepared by three different methodologies and deposited on Si substrates and electrodes by drop-casting. In methodology 1 a ZnO solution was deposited on an rGO film. In methodology 2, a ZnO solution was deposited on a GO film, and both were reduced by laser. And in methodology 3, a ZnO solution was dispersed in an rGO solution and deposited on the substrate. Raman spectroscopy and X-Ray Excited Photoelectron Spectroscopy (XPS) measurements confirm the reduction of graphene oxide (GO) with only a small amount of residual oxygen. Scanning electron microscopy (SEM) images show the formation of a periodic, porous structure after the reduction of rGO films. X-ray diffraction (XRD) measurements and Raman spectroscopy confirm the formation of the wurtzite structure of ZnO. The results obtained suggest that the nanocomposites produced by methodology 1 present a more homogeneous distribution of ZnO over the rGO film. Ozone gas detection measurements showed that rGO_Sigma films and all nanocomposites are sensitive to ozone under the measurement conditions. Among the sensors studied, the one with the highest response (%) was the nanocomposite of methodology 2, however, it has a high recovery time.