Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.18.2019.tde-14022019-084241
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Villa Barbosa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Carlos, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Branciforti, Márcia Cristina (President)
Dernowsek, Janaina de Andréa
Silveira, Zilda de Castro
Title in Portuguese
Fabricação de scaffolds de polímero reforçado para aplicação na bioengenharia tecidual
Keywords in Portuguese
Biovidro® 45S5
Manufatura aditiva
Nanofibra de celulose
Poli(ε-caprolactona)
Técnica aditiva por extrusão
Abstract in Portuguese
No presente trabalho, suportes tridimensionais (scaffolds) de polímero reforçado foram gerados por meio da técnica aditiva por extrusão utilizando duas estratégias de deposição e, posteriormente, foram avaliados morfologicamente, mecanicamente e por meio de ensaios in vitro. Como matriz polimérica do compósito utilizou-se a poli(ε-caprolactona) e como reforço, o Biovidro® 45S5. De forma a melhorar a interação interfacial entre a matriz polimérica e a cerâmica, avaliou-se a incorporação de nanofibra de celulose ao biovidro. Os scaffolds foram fabricados seguindo dois métodos diferentes. O primeiro consistiu no pré-processamento do material em extrusora monorrosca, seguida de extrusão direta na impressora 3D experimental Fab@CTI. O segundo consistiu em um único processo de extrusão diretamente no cabeçote de extrusão. A caracterização química do biovidro por espectroscopia de fluorescência de raios-x mostrou eficiência na preparação da biocerâmica e a caracterização da distribuição do tamanho de partícula por espalhamento de luz dinâmica mostrou a obtenção de partículas submicrométricas. Os scaffolds foram caracterizados morfologicamente pela técnica de microscopia eletrônica de varredura, e, pôde-se notar a eficiência na fabricação de geometrias com arquitetura 00/900 e tamanho de poros adequado para a aplicação na engenharia tecidual. Os ensaios mecânicos de compressão evidenciaram melhoras na rigidez com o aumento do teor de biovidro, no caso dos materiais pré-processados por extrusão, além da influência da nanofibra de celulose na melhoria das propriedades mecânicas. Os ensaios biológicos in vitro mostraram que os scaffolds suportam proliferação celular e que o biovidro é responsável pela maior deposição de sais de cálcio extracelular, facilitando a interação do material sintetizado com o tecido ósseo.
Title in English
Manufacture of reinforced polymer scaffolds for application in tissue bioengineering
Keywords in English
Additive manufacturing
Bioglass® 45S5
Cellulose nanofiber
Extrusion additive technique
Poly (ε-caprolactone)
Abstract in English
In the present work, scaffolds of reinforced polymer were generated by means of the extrusion additive technique using two strategies of deposition and, later, were evaluated morphologically, mechanically and by means of in vitro tests. Poly (ε-caprolactone) was used as the polymer matrix of the composite and as a booster, Bioglass® 45S5. In order to improve the interfacial interaction between the polymer matrix and the ceramic, the incorporation of cellulose nanofiber to the bioglass was evaluated. The scaffolds were manufactured following two different methods. The first consisted of the pre-processing of the extruded extruder material followed by direct extrusion into the experimental Fab@CTI 3D printer. The second consisted of a single extrusion process directly on the extrusion head. The chemical characterization of the bioglass by x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy showed efficiency in the preparation of the bioceramics and the characterization of the particle size distribution by dynamic light scattering showed the submicrometric particles. The scaffolds were characterized morphologically by the scanning electron microscopy technique, and it was noted the efficiency in the manufacture of geometries with architecture 00/900 and pore size suitable for application in tissue engineering. The mechanical compression tests showed improvements in stiffness with increasing bioglass content in the case of pre-processed materials by extrusion, as well as the influence of cellulose nanofiber in improving mechanical properties. Biological assays have shown that scaffolds support cell proliferation and that bioglass is responsible for the increased deposition of extracellular calcium salts, facilitating the interaction of the synthesized material with the bone tissue.