Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2013.tde-02122013-083142
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Mangini de Paula Machado
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Maluf, Carlos Alberto Dabus (President)
Donnini, Rogerio José Ferraz
Scaff, Fernando Campos
Title in Portuguese
O condomínio edilício e o condômino com reiterado comportamento antissocial
Keywords in Portuguese
Condomínio edilício
Condômino
Direito de propriedade
Pena pecuniária
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação aborda a temática do condomínio edilício, examinando questões importantes e elementares deste especial instituto jurídico, e do condômino com reiterado comportamento antissocial. Para tanto, exige-se uma robusta análise do direito de propriedade e da função social, como seu elemento transformador, na medida em que esta, ao lado da peculiar estrutura jurídica do condomínio edilício, que conjuga áreas de propriedade exclusiva com áreas de propriedade comum, somada ao próprio ordenamento jurídico pátrio, impõe ao titular de unidade autônoma o cumprimento de deveres de observância obrigatória, não só para com os demais condôminos, mas principalmente em favor de toda coletividade. Tais deveres, uma vez descumpridos, ensejam a aplicação de medidas jurídicas sancionatórias gradativas em face do infrator, a iniciar por penas pecuniárias, até final expulsão da seara condominial, que poderá ocorrer na medida em que sejam reiteradas as atividades nocivas por ele desempenhadas, gerando incompatibilidade de convivência com os demais condôminos, e na hipótese de as multas aplicadas mostrarem-se inócuas como meio de interrompê-las. A expulsão do condômino antissocial do condomínio edilício pode afigurar-se, a princípio, uma radical sanção, contudo extremamente necessária como último recurso não só para a manutenção do equilíbrio psíquico, econômico e social na copropriedade, mas para assegurar a função social que o ordenamento jurídico brasileiro impõe ao direito proprietário, no qual também está inserida a propriedade em unidade autônoma condominial.
Title in English
The condominium building and the condominium member with repeated antisocial behavior
Keywords in English
Antisocial condominium member
Condominium building
Condominium building duties
Expulsion
Pecuniary penalty
Property rights
The social function of property
Violation
Abstract in English
This dissertation addresses the theme of condominium building, examining important issues and this legal institute special elementary, and condominium member with repeated antisocial behavior. Therefore, it requires a robust analysis of property rights and social function, as its transforming element, insofar as the social function, along with the peculiar legal structure of the condominium building, which combines exclusive proprietary areas with common property areas, in addition to its own legal system, imposes on the holder of the autonomous unit compliance with mandatory observance duties, not only with the other joint owners, but mostly in favor of the whole collectivity. Once breached such duties, it inspires the application of piecemeal legal sanctions measures in face of the offender, that starts from monetary penalties until the final expulsion of the harvest condominium, which may occur as the harmful activities are repeated by him performed, generating coexistence incompatibility with the other condominium members, and assuming that the fines shows up innocuous as a way to stop them. The expulsion of antisocial condominium member from the condominium building can seem, at first, a radical penalty, but extremely necessary as a last resort not only to maintain psychic equilibrium, social and economical in co-ownership, but to ensure the social function that the Brazilian legal system imposes on the proprietary right, which is also inserted into the stand-alone unit condominium property