Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2012.tde-07062013-141829
Document
Author
Full name
Mário Henrique Castanho Prado de Oliveira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Elias, Roberto Joao (President)
Silva Filho, Artur Marques da
Simão, José Fernando
Title in Portuguese
A alienação parental como forma de abuso à criança e ao adolescente
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito de família
Direitos da criança
Estatuto da criança e do adolescente
Guarda de filhos
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o crescente número de separações e divórcios verificados nas últimas décadas no Brasil e no mundo assistiu-se, também, a um exponencial aumento nas disputas envolvendo a guarda dos filhos menores e o direito de visitas. Essa situação de grave conflito familiar se mostra solo fértil para o acirramento de ânimos das partes, que frequentemente não são capazes de perceber que a falência do seu relacionamento conjugal em nada altera sua relação parental com os filhos comuns. Nesse cenário, em que as desavenças familiares já chegaram aos umbrais do Judiciário, não raro se verifica a tentativa, notadamente movida por sentimentos de vingança, de se afastar o genitor não-guardião dos seus filhos, através de táticas e manobras geralmente levadas a cabo pelo genitor guardião aptas a efetivar tal distanciamento. A essa conduta se deu o nome de Alienação Parental, tema abordado pelo legislador brasileiro através da Lei 12.318, de 2010, que estabelece a reprovação estatal à conduta alienadora e fornece ao julgador elementos para identificá-la e repreendê-la. O presente trabalho visa, dessa maneira, por meio da análise dos estudos já realizados acerca da Alienação Parental e da Síndrome da Alienação Parental, identificar na conduta alienadora a configuração de verdadeiro abuso moral cometido contra a criança e o adolescente, por atentar contra o seu fundamental direito à convivência familiar com ambos os genitores.
Title in English
Parental alienation as a form of child abuse
Keywords in English
Child and adolescent
Family law
Moral abuse
Parental alienation
Parental alienation syndrome
Right to family life
Abstract in English
With the increasing number of separations and divorces in recent decades in Brazil and throughout the world there was also an exponential increase of disputes involving custody of the children and visitation rights. This situation of severe family conflict provides fertile ground to the intensification of hostilities between the parties, who often fail to realize that their connubial relationships failure does not change their parental relationship with the mutual children. In this scenario, in which family quarrels have already reached the threshold of the judiciary, one can often see the attempt, notably motivated by feelings of revenge, to separate the non-custodial parent from his (her) children, through tactics and maneuvers usually carried out by the custodial parent that are able to accomplish such an estrangement. This behavior was named Parental Alienation, a subject addressed by the Brazilian act n. 12.318 of 2010, which established the state disapproval of the alienating actions and allowed the judge to identify and admonish them. Therefore, the present work aims, through the analysis of existing studies about Parental Alienation and Parental Alienation Syndrome, to consider alienating behaviors as a genuine form of moral abuse against children and adolescents, by undermining its fundamental right to family with both parents.