Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.2.2016.tde-09112016-081140
Document
Author
Full name
Julio Gonzaga Andrade Neves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Zanetti, Cristiano de Sousa (President)
Gomes, Elena de Carvalho
Simão, José Fernando
Title in Portuguese
A suppressio no direito civil brasileiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Abuso do direito
Boa-fé
Abstract in Portuguese
O estudo é dedicado à investigação da figura da suppressio (Verwirkung), modalidade de abuso de direito fundada na violação à boa-fé objetiva, originada na prática jurisprudencial alemã. A pesquisa lança bases dogmáticas sobre a natureza jurídica da suppressio, seus pressupostos, efeitos, fundamento legal e axiológico, limites e interações com figuras análogas. Dedica-se, ainda, à análise da jurisprudência brasileira sobre o tema, em comentários a julgados específicos reputados mais significativos à fixação dos pontos controversos da disciplina. O recurso ao direito estrangeiro é frequente, dada mesmo a origem europeia da suppressio, mas a metodologia não é comparatista. O objetivo é compreender e criar um perfil tipicamente nacional da suppressio, com elevada operatividade que confira segurança jurídica em seu manejo.
Title in English
Verwirkung in Brazilian private law.
Keywords in English
Abuse of rights
Good Faith
Verwirkung
Abstract in English
The study is devoted to the investigation of the suppressio (Verwirkung), a type of abuse of rights based on the violation of the objective good faith, which originated in the German case law. The research throws dogmatic bases regarding the legal nature of suppressio, the requirements for its use, the effects arising therefrom, legal basis and axiological foundation, limits and interactions with similar figures. Further, the research dedicated itself to the analysis of the Brazilian case law on the subject, through comments specific to the precedents in which the controversial points of the discipline could be better analyzed. The use of foreign law is continuous throughout the text, mainly due to the European origin of suppressio, but the methodology is not one of comparative law. The goal is to understand and create a typically national profile for suppressio with high operability that ensures legal certainty in its management.