Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.2.2014.tde-10122014-081034
Document
Author
Full name
Adalberto Pimentel Diniz de Souza
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Morato, Antonio Carlos (President)
Chinellato, Silmara Juny de Abreu
Leite, Eduardo de Oliveira
Paesani, Liliana Minardi
Tomasevicius Filho, Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
A onerosidade excessiva nos contratos aleatórios
Keywords in Portuguese
Contrato aleatório
Risco
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudo sobre a possibilidade de revisão do contrato aleatório por superveniente onerosidade excessiva de uma das partes contratantes em virtude de acontecimentos extraordinários e imprevisíveis. Mesmo diante de um posicionamento vacilante de vários teóricos a respeito desse tema, a tendência é a plena possibilidade da revisão e até mesmo a extinção do contrato aleatório por conta da superveniente e imprevista onerosidade excessiva ocorrida no curso do cumprimento da avença, à luz das modernas diretrizes do Direito Civil, sobretudo se considerada a necessidade de adequação do direito positivo às soluções que melhor se amoldem à estabilização das relações contratuais, de modo a evitar o desequilíbrio além da âlea contratada. De um ponto de vista criterioso, é plenamente possível prever situações que, no contrato aleatório, permitam e justifiquem evitar a perpetuação do ônus excessivo e nocivo imposto a uma das partes contratantes em razão de indesejáveis e imprevisíveis eventos supervenientes.
Title in English
The impracticability in aleatory contracts
Keywords in English
Aleatory contract
Alley
Frustation
Impracticability
Risk
Abstract in English
Study on the possibility of aleatory contract review for impracticability or supervening excessive burden of a contracting party by virtue of extraordinary and unpredictable events. Even with an unsteady position of many theorists on this subject, the tendency is the full possibility of review and even the resolution of aleatory contract due to the supervening excessive burden or impracticability occurred in the course of fulfillment of the covenant, according to the guidelines of the modern civil law, especially when considering the need to adapt the positive law to the right solutions that are best conformed to the stabilization of contractual relations, in order to avoid the imbalance beyond the contracted alley. In an insightful perspective, it is fully possible to foresee situations that permit and justify, in an aleatory contract, to avoid the perpetuation of excessive and harmful burden imposed on a contracting party by reason ofthe occuffence of unwanted and unpredictable events.