Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.2.2009.tde-11112011-104017
Document
Author
Full name
Rodrigo Dumans França
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Mattia, Fabio Maria de (President)
Gama, Guilherme Calmon Nogueira da
Lopez, Teresa Ancona
Title in Portuguese
A teoria do risco aplicada à responsabilidade objetiva
Keywords in Portuguese
Reparação do dano
Responsabilidade civil
Teoria do risco
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo analisar os efeitos que a responsabilidade civil objetiva exerceu desde as legislações dos povos primitivos até as os dias de hoje, não somente a partir da análise de estudos das leis, como também das teorias que antecederam a teoria do risco. Aborda, ainda, as excludentes de responsabilidade civil aplicáveis à responsabilidade objetiva fundada na teoria do risco. Ao final, analisa as principais medidas introduzidas pelo legislador com o advento do parágrafo único do artigo 927 do Código Civil brasileiro.
Title in English
The theory of risk applied to strict liability
Keywords in English
Civil
Liability
Risk
Strict
Theory
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to analyze the effects of strict responsibility since the laws of primitive peoples until nowadays, not only from the analysis of studies of the laws, but also the theories that preceded the theory of risk. Besides, it studies the objections that can be raised by one to bar the strict civil liability based on the theory of risk. At the end, it analyzes the main measures introduced by the legislator with the advent of the single paragraph of Article 927 of the Brazilian Civil Code.